What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001232621
Total reported value
$2.2B
$2.2B
183 檔
16.6%
During the Q4 2024 filing period, Tang Capital Management LLC (CIK: 0001232621) submitted its Form 13F report to the U.S. SEC, disclosing a tracked public equity portfolio valued at $2.2B across 183 reported positions.
In Q4 2024, Tang Capital Management LLC displayed an active expansion posture, initiating 42 new positions and adding to 62 existing holdings, outstripping position reductions.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TARS | Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 8.26% | +0.25% | — | |
| 2 | AUPH | Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 5.01% | +0.85% | +16.60% | |
| 3 | LKFT | Lakefront Biotherapeutic-adr | Stock-Other | 3.93% | -0.61% | +208.74% | |
| 4 | EOLS | Evolus Inc | Stock-Other | 3.65% | -0.10% | EXIT | |
| 5 | MIRM | Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 3.38% | +0.77% | -3.88% | |
| 6 | VRDN | Viridian Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 3.16% | -0.28% | +11.15% | |
| 7 | IMCR | Immunocore Holdings Plc-adr | Stock-Other | 3.04% | -0.24% | +40.70% | |
| 8 | 4XC1 | Kalvista Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 2.74% | -4.68% | EXIT | |
| 9 | RLAY | Relay Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 2.20% | — | +126.12% | |
| 10 | REPL | Replimune Group Inc | Stock-Other | 2.16% | — | +125.00% | |
| 11 | PTCT | Ptc Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 2.09% | +0.37% | — | |
| 12 | BNTX | Biontech Se-adr | Stock-Other | 2.04% | -0.13% | — | |
| 13 | ACAD | Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.82% | — | — | |
| 14 | ITCIEUR | Intra-cellular Therapies Inc | Stock-Other | 1.66% | — | — | |
| 15 | PCVX | Vaxcyte Inc | Stock-Other | 1.62% | — | — | |
| 16 | DVAX | Dynavax Technologies CORP | Stock-Other | 1.56% | — | -2.63% | |
| 17 | LENZ | Lenz Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 1.47% | -0.09% | — | |
| 18 | NBIX | Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.35% | — | — | |
| 19 | ALT | Altimmune Inc | Stock-Other | 1.31% | -0.01% | — | |
| 20 | NVDA | Nvidia CORP | Stock-Tech | 1.27% | — | -3.49% | |
| 21 | ANAB | Anaptysbio Inc | Stock-Other | 1.17% | +0.33% | — | |
| 22 | ANIP | Ani Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 1.16% | -0.10% | -29.44% | |
| 23 | JAZZ | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.14% | — | — | |
| 24 | ZYME | Zymeworks Inc | Stock-Other | 1.07% | — | — | |
| 25 | AVIR | Atea Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 1.06% | -0.30% | +3.95% | |
| 26 | ✓ | Avadel Pharmaceuticals PLC ADR | Stock-Other | 1.04% | — | +21.75% | |
| 27 | META | Meta Platforms Inc-class A | Stock-Comm Services | 1.03% | — | +2.88% | |
| 28 | LEGN | Legend Biotech Corp-adr | Stock-Other | 0.97% | — | — | |
| 29 | GSK | Gsk Plc-spon Adr | Stock-Healthcare | 0.90% | — | -11.11% | |
| 30 | SNY | Sanofi-adr | Stock-Healthcare | 0.86% | — | +285.71% | |
| 31 | LQDA | Liquidia CORP | Stock-Other | 0.86% | — | +37.50% | |
| 32 | VKTX | Viking Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.85% | +0.06% | +166.67% | |
| 33 | TDOC | Teladoc Health Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.84% | — | — | |
| 34 | MRNA | Moderna Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.83% | -0.10% | — | |
| 35 | KNSA | Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc | Stock-Other | 0.82% | +1.03% | — | |
| 36 | HELP | Cybin Inc | Stock-Other | 0.78% | — | +232.52% | |
| 37 | VNDA | Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 0.75% | — | — | |
| 38 | CGEM | Cullinan Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.74% | — | — | |
| 39 | CRSP | CRISPR Therapeutics AG | Stock-Healthcare | 0.69% | — | — | |
| 40 | NUVB | Nuvation Bio Inc | Stock-Other | 0.69% | +0.16% | — | |
| 41 | ✓ | Hillevax Inc | Stock-Other | 0.67% | — | — | |
| 42 | AZNN | Astrazeneca Plc-spons Adr | Stock-Other | 0.65% | — | — | |
| 43 | ELAN | Elanco Animal Health Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.64% | — | +33.33% | |
| 44 | HRMY | Harmony Biosciences Holdings | Stock-Other | 0.64% | — | — | |
| 45 | ADMA | Adma Biologics Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.62% | — | — | |
| 46 | RCKT | Rocket Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 0.62% | — | — | |
| 47 | CRGX | Cargo Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.61% | — | -8.67% | |
| 48 | DSGN | Design Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.60% | — | — | |
| 49 | CMPX | Compass Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.57% | -2.72% | +225.43% | |
| 50 | BLCO | Bausch + Lomb CORP | Stock-Other | 0.54% | — | +28.57% |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TARS | Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc | +3% | — | Unchanged |
| 2 | LKFT | Lakefront Biotherapeutic-adr | +2.5% | +208.74% | Add |
| 3 | AUPH | Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc | +1.2% | +16.60% | Add |
| 4 | REPL | Replimune Group Inc | +1.2% | +125.00% | Add |
| 5 | LEGN | Legend Biotech Corp-adr | +1% | NEW | New buy |
| 6 | MRNA | Moderna Inc | +0.8% | NEW | New buy |
| 7 | ADMA | Adma Biologics Inc | +0.6% | NEW | New buy |
| 8 | IMCR | Immunocore Holdings Plc-adr | +0.6% | +40.70% | Add |
| 9 | SNY | Sanofi-adr | +0.6% | +285.71% | Add |
| 10 | HELP | Cybin Inc | +0.5% | +232.52% | Add |
| 11 | EWTX | Edgewise Therapeutics Inc | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 12 | EPIEUR | Essa Pharma Inc | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 13 | BIOA | Bioage Labs Inc | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 14 | IBRX | Immunitybio Inc | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 15 | DERM | Journey Medical CORP | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 16 | RLAY | Relay Therapeutics Inc | +0.4% | +126.12% | Add |
| 17 | CMPX | Compass Therapeutics Inc | +0.3% | +225.43% | Add |
| 18 | 2KZ0 | Kezar Life Sciences Inc | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 19 | VKTX | Viking Therapeutics Inc | +0.3% | +166.67% | Add |
| 20 | LQDA | Liquidia CORP | +0.3% | +37.50% | Add |
| 21 | RVMD | Revolution Medicines Inc | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 22 | PHAT | Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 23 | CMPS | Compass Pathways PLC | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 24 | GRAL | Grail Inc | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 25 | PTCT | Ptc Therapeutics Inc | +0.2% | — | Unchanged |
| 26 | STOK | Stoke Therapeutics Inc | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 27 | JANX | Janux Therapeutics Inc | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 28 | ACAD | Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | +0.2% | — | Unchanged |
| 29 | NKTX | Nkarta Inc | +0.2% | +252.88% | Add |
| 30 | OKUR | Onkure Therapeutics Inc-a | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 31 | LENZ | Lenz Therapeutics Inc | +0.2% | — | Unchanged |
| 32 | CHRS | Coherus Oncology Inc | +0.2% | +55.32% | Add |
| 33 | SLNOEUR | Soleno Therapeutics Inc | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 34 | CDNA | Caredx Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 35 | IDXX | Idexx Laboratories Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 36 | NBIX | Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 37 | FTRE | Fortrea Holdings Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 38 | ALT | Altimmune Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 39 | ✓ | Third Harmonic Bio Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 40 | ITCIEUR | Intra-cellular Therapies Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 41 | REGN | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 42 | BRD1EUR | Mind Medicine Mindmed Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 43 | SNDX | Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 44 | ZYME | Zymeworks Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 45 | ATYR | Atyr Pharma Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 46 | ULTA | Ulta Beauty Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 47 | ABCL | Abcellera Biologics Inc | +0.1% | +12.30% | Add |
| 48 | TECX | Tectonic Therapeutic Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 49 | BA | Boeing Co/the | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 50 | OPRX | Optimizerx CORP | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Tang Capital Management LLC reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $2.2B across 183 disclosed positions in Q4 2024.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including TARS, AUPH, LKFT) accounted for 16.6% of total reported equity market value during Q4 2024.
Top New Position Initiated
LEGN
市值: $14.6M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
RVNCEUR
前期市值: $13.0M
During Q4 2024, Tang Capital Management LLC's top holdings by market value included TARS (8.3%)、AUPH (5.0%)、LKFT (3.9%). The largest single position, TARS, represented 8.3% of total portfolio value.
In Q4 2024, Tang Capital Management LLC made 134 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 42 new buys, adding to 62 positions, trimming 17 holdings, and fully liquidating 13 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.