What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001232621
Total reported value
$2.2B
$2.2B
154 檔
13.9%
The Q3 2024 SEC filing reveals that Tang Capital Management LLC held a total portfolio value of $2.2B, covering 154 public equity positions.
In Q3 2024, Tang Capital Management LLC displayed an active expansion posture, initiating 35 new positions and adding to 43 existing holdings, outstripping position reductions.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EOLS | Evolus Inc | Stock-Other | 5.61% | -0.10% | EXIT | |
| 2 | TARS | Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 5.30% | +0.25% | — | |
| 3 | AUPH | Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 3.79% | +0.85% | +160.10% | |
| 4 | VRDN | Viridian Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 3.65% | -0.28% | +61.02% | |
| 5 | MIRM | Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 3.59% | +0.77% | — | |
| 6 | 4XC1 | Kalvista Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 3.57% | -4.68% | EXIT | |
| 7 | ANAB | Anaptysbio Inc | Stock-Other | 3.18% | +0.33% | — | |
| 8 | IMCR | Immunocore Holdings Plc-adr | Stock-Other | 2.46% | -0.24% | +172.58% | |
| 9 | PCVX | Vaxcyte Inc | Stock-Other | 2.45% | — | — | |
| 10 | BNTX | Biontech Se-adr | Stock-Other | 2.29% | -0.13% | — | |
| 11 | ANIP | Ani Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 1.92% | -0.10% | — | |
| 12 | PTCT | Ptc Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.86% | +0.37% | — | |
| 13 | RLAY | Relay Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 1.80% | — | — | |
| 14 | 2662247D | Iteos Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 1.76% | — | — | |
| 15 | APLT | Applied Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 1.66% | — | +17.17% | |
| 16 | ACAD | Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.65% | — | — | |
| 17 | ITCIEUR | Intra-cellular Therapies Inc | Stock-Other | 1.57% | — | — | |
| 18 | DVAX | Dynavax Technologies CORP | Stock-Other | 1.51% | — | -24.00% | |
| 19 | LKFT | Lakefront Biotherapeutic-adr | Stock-Other | 1.44% | -0.61% | +1158.79% | |
| 20 | GSK | Gsk Plc-spon Adr | Stock-Healthcare | 1.31% | — | +12.50% | |
| 21 | LENZ | Lenz Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 1.30% | -0.09% | +2.58% | |
| 22 | NVDA | Nvidia CORP | Stock-Tech | 1.28% | — | +28.44% | |
| 23 | NBIX | Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.23% | — | — | |
| 24 | ALT | Altimmune Inc | Stock-Other | 1.21% | -0.01% | — | |
| 25 | ✓ | Avadel Pharmaceuticals PLC ADR | Stock-Other | 1.15% | — | — | |
| 26 | KNSA | Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc | Stock-Other | 1.12% | +1.03% | +0.53% | |
| 27 | JAZZ | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.11% | — | — | |
| 28 | AVIR | Atea Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 1.10% | -0.30% | +2.91% | |
| 29 | CGEM | Cullinan Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 1.10% | — | — | |
| 30 | META | Meta Platforms Inc-class A | Stock-Comm Services | 1.06% | — | +126.88% | |
| 31 | RCKT | Rocket Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 0.99% | — | — | |
| 32 | ZYME | Zymeworks Inc | Stock-Other | 0.99% | — | — | |
| 33 | REPL | Replimune Group Inc | Stock-Other | 0.94% | — | +48.99% | |
| 34 | RVNCEUR | Revance Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.93% | — | +525.00% | |
| 35 | CRGX | Cargo Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.92% | — | +22.36% | |
| 36 | TDOC | Teladoc Health Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.92% | — | +40.00% | |
| 37 | NVAX | Novavax Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.90% | — | — | |
| 38 | CRSP | CRISPR Therapeutics AG | Stock-Healthcare | 0.89% | — | -15.80% | |
| 39 | CRBP | Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdi | Stock-Other | 0.88% | — | — | |
| 40 | TORCEUR | Adicet Bio Inc | Stock-Other | 0.85% | — | — | |
| 41 | AZNN | Astrazeneca Plc-spons Adr | Stock-Other | 0.83% | — | — | |
| 42 | HRMY | Harmony Biosciences Holdings | Stock-Other | 0.80% | — | — | |
| 43 | VNDA | Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 0.79% | — | +9.29% | |
| 44 | IMNM | Immunome Inc | Stock-Other | 0.75% | — | — | |
| 45 | CTMX | Cytomx Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.66% | — | +0.25% | |
| 46 | NUVB | Nuvation Bio Inc | Stock-Other | 0.64% | +0.16% | +3.95% | |
| 47 | ELAN | Elanco Animal Health Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.63% | — | — | |
| 48 | ✓ | Hillevax Inc | Stock-Other | 0.62% | — | — | |
| 49 | OTLK | Outlook Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.59% | — | -3.70% | |
| 50 | ONC | Beone Medicines Ltd-adr | Stock-Other | 0.59% | — | — |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BNTX | Biontech Se-adr | +2.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 2 | AUPH | Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc | +2.2% | +160.10% | Add |
| 3 | VRDN | Viridian Therapeutics Inc | +1.8% | +61.02% | Add |
| 4 | RLAY | Relay Therapeutics Inc | +1.8% | NEW | New buy |
| 5 | 2662247D | Iteos Therapeutics Inc | +1.8% | NEW | New buy |
| 6 | LKFT | Lakefront Biotherapeutic-adr | +1.3% | +1158.79% | Add |
| 7 | NBIX | Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | +1.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 8 | IMCR | Immunocore Holdings Plc-adr | +1.1% | +172.58% | Add |
| 9 | NVAX | Novavax Inc | +0.9% | NEW | New buy |
| 10 | CRBP | Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdi | +0.9% | NEW | New buy |
| 11 | RVNCEUR | Revance Therapeutics Inc | +0.8% | +525.00% | Add |
| 12 | ELAN | Elanco Animal Health Inc | +0.6% | NEW | New buy |
| 13 | ✓ | Hillevax Inc | +0.6% | NEW | New buy |
| 14 | APLT | Applied Therapeutics Inc | +0.6% | +17.17% | Add |
| 15 | ALXO | Alx Oncology Holdings Inc | +0.6% | NEW | New buy |
| 16 | BLCO | Bausch + Lomb CORP | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 17 | META | Meta Platforms Inc-class A | +0.5% | +126.88% | Add |
| 18 | 260 | Centessa Pharmaceuticals-adr | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 19 | ✓ | +0.4% | NEW | New buy | |
| 20 | NUVL | Nuvalent Inc-a | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 21 | ALMS | Alumis Inc | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 22 | ABCL | Abcellera Biologics Inc | +0.3% | +398.16% | Add |
| 23 | SNY | Sanofi-adr | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 24 | EOLS | Evolus Inc | +0.3% | — | Unchanged |
| 25 | HELP | Cybin Inc | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 26 | CMPX | Compass Therapeutics Inc | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 27 | REPL | Replimune Group Inc | +0.2% | +48.99% | Add |
| 28 | ✓ | +0.2% | NEW | New buy | |
| 29 | CCCC | C4 Therapeutics Inc | +0.2% | +250.00% | Add |
| 30 | TYRA | Tyra Biosciences Inc | +0.2% | +255.26% | Add |
| 31 | SWTXUSD | Springworks Therapeutics Inc | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 32 | TBPH | Theravance Biopharma, Inc. | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 33 | PCVX | Vaxcyte Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 34 | LQDA | Liquidia CORP | +0.1% | +128.57% | Add |
| 35 | PCRX | Pacira Biosciences Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 36 | DSGN | Design Therapeutics Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 37 | PYPL | Paypal Holdings Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 38 | NKE | Nike Inc -cl B | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 39 | UNH | Unitedhealth Group Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 40 | JNJ | Johnson & Johnson | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 41 | LAB | Standard Biotools Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 42 | ONC | Beone Medicines Ltd-adr | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 43 | PFE | Pfizer Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 44 | HD | Home Depot Inc | +0.1% | +246.69% | Add |
| 45 | VZ | Verizon Communications Inc | +0.1% | +284.34% | Add |
| 46 | ZYME | Zymeworks Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 47 | TECX | Tectonic Therapeutic Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 48 | WMT | Walmart Inc | 0% | +185.31% | Add |
| 49 | BRK-B | Berkshire Hathaway Inc-cl B | 0% | +192.41% | Add |
| 50 | KO | Coca-cola Co/the | 0% | +247.46% | Add |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Tang Capital Management LLC reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $2.2B across 154 disclosed positions in Q3 2024.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including EOLS, TARS, AUPH) accounted for 13.9% of total reported equity market value during Q3 2024.
Top New Position Initiated
BNTX
市值: $32.1M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
LLY
前期市值: $24.4M
During Q3 2024, Tang Capital Management LLC's top holdings by market value included EOLS (5.6%)、TARS (5.3%)、AUPH (3.8%). The largest single position, EOLS, represented 5.6% of total portfolio value.
In Q3 2024, Tang Capital Management LLC made 101 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 35 new buys, adding to 43 positions, trimming 14 holdings, and fully liquidating 9 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.