What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001312908
Total reported value
$4.2B
$4.2B
34 檔
25.6%
According to the latest 13F quarterly dataset, Gates Capital Management, Inc. managed an equity portfolio of $4.2B at the end of Q1 2026, spanning 34 distinct U.S. exchange-listed positions.
Gates Capital Management, Inc. executed strategic sector rebalancing during Q1 2026, establishing 5 new positions while fully exiting 1 holdings and trimming 19 positions.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | XLI | Ss Industrial Select Sector | ETF-Other | 10.66% | -1.76% | -27.25% | |
| 2 | XLB | Ss Materials Select Sector | ETF-Other | 5.53% | -0.03% | -36.72% | |
| 3 | HYG | Ishr Ibx Usd Hiyld Cb Etf-ui | ETF-High Yield | 4.62% | +2.59% | — | |
| 4 | ATKR | Atkore Inc | Stock-Other | 4.32% | -1.19% | -1.74% | |
| 5 | DAR | Darling Ingredients Inc | Stock-Consumer Staples | 3.99% | -0.18% | -50.23% | |
| 6 | TIC | Tic Solutions Inc | Stock-Other | 3.93% | -0.14% | +47.28% | |
| 7 | CARR | Carrier Global CORP | Stock-Industrials | 3.84% | -0.33% | -22.53% | |
| 8 | SPGI | S&p Global Inc | Stock-Financials | 3.81% | -0.27% | +14.05% | |
| 9 | RTO | Rentokil Initial Plc-sp Adr | Stock-Other | 3.74% | -0.18% | -3.64% | |
| 10 | NVST | Envista Holdings CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 3.72% | -0.20% | -7.67% | |
| 11 | AMRZ | Amrize Ltd | Stock-Materials | 3.69% | -1.67% | -1.31% | |
| 12 | FTV | Fortive CORP | Stock-Tech | 3.16% | -0.49% | -14.43% | |
| 13 | CRH | CRH plc | Stock-Materials | 3.13% | -1.23% | +39.89% | |
| 14 | DVA | Davita Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 3.04% | +0.64% | -38.49% | |
| 15 | GTX | Garrett Motion Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 2.95% | -0.79% | +8.36% | |
| 16 | ESI | Element Solutions Inc | Stock-Materials | 2.85% | -1.00% | -32.96% | |
| 17 | VLTO | Veralto CORP | Stock-Industrials | 2.61% | -0.71% | +36.22% | |
| 18 | GLPI | Gaming And Leisure Propertie | Stock-Real Estate | 2.50% | -0.30% | -1.48% | |
| 19 | VICI | Vici Properties Inc | Stock-Real Estate | 2.41% | -0.15% | -5.13% | |
| 20 | TKO | Tko Group Holdings Inc | Stock-Comm Services | 2.36% | -0.37% | -48.44% | |
| 21 | MBC | Masterbrand Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 2.35% | +0.91% | +12.15% | |
| 22 | AWI | Armstrong World Industries | Stock-Industrials | 2.24% | -0.26% | +16.48% | |
| 23 | PNR | Pentair plc | Stock-Industrials | 2.15% | +0.94% | -30.71% | |
| 24 | KBR | Kbr Inc | Stock-Industrials | 2.11% | -0.93% | — | |
| 25 | AOS | Smith (a.o.) CORP | Stock-Industrials | 1.96% | -0.41% | — | |
| 26 | APG | Api Group CORP | Stock-Industrials | 1.77% | -0.32% | -12.74% | |
| 27 | SIRI | Sirius Xm Holdings Inc | Stock-Comm Services | 1.73% | +1.49% | — | |
| 28 | NEOG | Neogen CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 1.59% | +0.30% | -25.36% | |
| 29 | RAL | Ralliant CORP | Stock-Tech | 1.58% | +0.39% | -38.37% | |
| 30 | OTIS | Otis Worldwide CORP | Stock-Industrials | 1.55% | -0.06% | -2.69% | |
| 31 | VSNT | Versant Media Group Inc | Stock-Comm Services | 1.52% | -1.52% | EXIT | |
| 32 | CCSI | Consensus Cloud Solution | Stock-Other | 1.19% | +0.32% | +2.42% | |
| 33 | Q | Qnity Electronics Inc | Stock-Tech | 1.03% | -1.03% | EXIT | |
| 34 | XBP | Xbp Global Holdings Inc | Stock-Other | 0.38% | -0.20% | — |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CRH | CRH plc | +0.6% | +39.89% | Add |
| 2 | VLTO | Veralto CORP | +0.5% | +36.22% | Add |
| 3 | GTX | Garrett Motion Inc | +0.4% | +8.36% | Add |
| 4 | NVST | Envista Holdings CORP | +0.4% | -7.67% | Trim |
| 5 | Q | Qnity Electronics Inc | +0.4% | +6.55% | Add |
| 6 | RTO | Rentokil Initial Plc-sp Adr | +0.2% | -3.64% | Trim |
| 7 | AMRZ | Amrize Ltd | +0.2% | -1.31% | Trim |
| 8 | CCSI | Consensus Cloud Solution | +0.2% | +2.42% | Add |
| 9 | AWI | Armstrong World Industries | +0.1% | +16.48% | Add |
| 10 | NEOG | Neogen CORP | +0.1% | -25.36% | Trim |
| 11 | GLPI | Gaming And Leisure Propertie | 0% | -1.48% | Trim |
| 12 | TIC | Tic Solutions Inc | 0% | +47.28% | Add |
| 13 | APG | Api Group CORP | -0.1% | -12.74% | Trim |
| 14 | VICI | Vici Properties Inc | -0.1% | -5.13% | Trim |
| 15 | SPGI | S&p Global Inc | -0.2% | +14.05% | Add |
| 16 | ESI | Element Solutions Inc | -0.2% | -32.96% | Trim |
| 17 | OTIS | Otis Worldwide CORP | -0.2% | -2.69% | Trim |
| 18 | XBP | Xbp Global Holdings Inc | -0.2% | — | Unchanged |
| 19 | ATKR | Atkore Inc | -0.2% | -1.74% | Trim |
| 20 | MBC | Masterbrand Inc | -0.3% | +12.15% | Add |
| 21 | FTV | Fortive CORP | -0.4% | -14.43% | Trim |
| 22 | DVA | Davita Inc | -0.5% | -38.49% | Trim |
| 23 | DAR | Darling Ingredients Inc | -0.5% | -50.23% | Trim |
| 24 | CARR | Carrier Global CORP | -0.6% | -22.53% | Trim |
| 25 | PNR | Pentair plc | -1.4% | -30.71% | Trim |
| 26 | RAL | Ralliant CORP | -1.4% | -38.37% | Trim |
| 27 | XLB | Ss Materials Select Sector | -2.1% | -36.72% | Trim |
| 28 | TKO | Tko Group Holdings Inc | -2.2% | -48.44% | Trim |
| 29 | XLI | Ss Industrial Select Sector | -2.9% | -27.25% | Trim |
| 30 | HYG | Ishr Ibx Usd Hiyld Cb Etf-ui | — | NEW | New buy |
| 31 | KBR | Kbr Inc | — | NEW | New buy |
| 32 | AOS | Smith (a.o.) CORP | — | NEW | New buy |
| 33 | SIRI | Sirius Xm Holdings Inc | — | NEW | New buy |
| 34 | WH | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Inc | — | EXIT | Sold out |
| 35 | VSNT | Versant Media Group Inc | — | NEW | New buy |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Gates Capital Management, Inc. reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $4.2B across 34 disclosed positions in Q1 2026.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including XLI, XLB, HYG) accounted for 25.6% of total reported equity market value during Q1 2026.
Top New Position Initiated
HYG
市值: $169.1M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
WH
前期市值: $56.4M
During Q1 2026, Gates Capital Management, Inc.'s top holdings by market value included XLI (10.7%)、XLB (5.5%)、HYG (4.6%). The largest single position, XLI, represented 10.7% of total portfolio value.
In Q1 2026, Gates Capital Management, Inc. made 34 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 5 new buys, adding to 9 positions, trimming 19 holdings, and fully liquidating 1 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.