What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001009258
Total reported value
$9.6B
$9.6B
106 檔
22.9%
According to the latest 13F quarterly dataset, Deerfield Management Company, L.p. managed an equity portfolio of $9.6B at the end of Q4 2024, spanning 106 distinct U.S. exchange-listed positions.
In Q4 2024, Deerfield Management Company, L.p. adopted a defensive or profit-taking posture, trimming 17 positions and completely liquidating 132 holdings to manage risk exposure.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NUVL | Nuvalent Inc-a | Stock-Other | 26.67% | +1.37% | -10.00% | |
| 2 | VTRS | Viatris Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 5.66% | +0.13% | +0.01% | |
| 3 | IART 0.5 08-15-25Bond | Integra Lifesciences Hld | Bond | 3.19% | — | — | |
| 4 | CNC | Centene CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 3.07% | +0.99% | +0.74% | |
| 5 | OSCR | Oscar Health Inc - Class A | Stock-Healthcare | 3.01% | — | +50.73% | |
| 6 | RVMD | Revolution Medicines Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 2.70% | +2.03% | +11.87% | |
| 7 | ✓ | Merus N V | Stock-Other | 2.37% | — | -12.78% | |
| 8 | ACCD 0.5 04-01-26Bond | Accolade Inc | Bond | 2.36% | — | — | |
| 9 | WAY | Waystar Holding CORP | Stock-Other | 2.29% | — | -33.46% | |
| 10 | NBIX | Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 2.23% | -0.95% | EXIT | |
| 11 | ALNY 1 09-15-27Bond | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals | Bond | 2.22% | — | +10.00% | |
| 12 | SPRY | Ars Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 2.10% | -0.08% | -5.08% | |
| 13 | NAMS | NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. | Stock-Other | 2.10% | -0.10% | +378.44% | |
| 14 | INDV | Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Stock-Other | 2.09% | — | +74.43% | |
| 15 | MIRM 4 05-01-29Bond | Mirum Pharmaceuticals | Bond | 2.02% | -2.47% | EXIT | |
| 16 | AHCO | Adapthealth CORP | Stock-Other | 1.75% | -0.36% | — | |
| 17 | ALHC | Alignment Healthcare Inc | Stock-Other | 1.56% | — | -32.71% | |
| 18 | LRMR | Larimar Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 1.56% | -0.76% | — | |
| 19 | BKD | Brookdale Senior Living Inc | Stock-Other | 1.49% | +0.07% | — | |
| 20 | IDYA | Ideaya Biosciences Inc | Stock-Other | 1.33% | +0.46% | +5.47% | |
| 21 | EMBC | Embecta CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 1.28% | -0.17% | +19.78% | |
| 22 | DVAX | Dynavax Technologies CORP | Stock-Other | 1.26% | — | +23990.09% | |
| 23 | CPRX | Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.24% | -1.15% | EXIT | |
| 24 | ACH | Accendra Health Inc | Stock-Other | 1.22% | — | — | |
| 25 | BCRX | Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 1.16% | -0.12% | +0.11% | |
| 26 | BAX | Baxter International Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.06% | — | — | |
| 27 | EWTX | Edgewise Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 1.05% | — | +16.70% | |
| 28 | LEGN | Legend Biotech Corp-adr | Stock-Other | 0.96% | +0.81% | — | |
| 29 | BIO | Bio-rad Laboratories-a | Stock-Healthcare | 0.94% | -0.05% | +0.05% | |
| 30 | ATEC 0.75 08-01-26Bond | Alphatec Holdings Inc | Bond | 0.88% | — | -57.87% | |
| 31 | CNMD | Conmed CORP | Stock-Other | 0.79% | — | -0.48% | |
| 32 | CGEM | Cullinan Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.78% | -0.06% | EXIT | |
| 33 | EHABUSD | Enhabit Inc | Stock-Other | 0.74% | -0.79% | EXIT | |
| 34 | LKFT | Lakefront Biotherapeutic-adr | Stock-Other | 0.73% | — | — | |
| 35 | PHVS | Pharvaris N.V. | Stock-Other | 0.73% | +0.18% | -0.70% | |
| 36 | IRON | Disc Medicine Inc | Stock-Other | 0.72% | — | -41.31% | |
| 37 | ALNY | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.65% | -0.06% | +0.13% | |
| 38 | LNTH 2.625 12-15-27Bond | Lantheus Holdings Inc | Bond | 0.64% | — | — | |
| 39 | DAWNGBX | Day One Biopharmaceuticals I | Stock-Other | 0.62% | -0.94% | EXIT | |
| 40 | PHR | Phreesia Inc | Stock-Other | 0.61% | — | +133.60% | |
| 41 | BCAX | Bicara Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.59% | — | — | |
| 42 | DCGO | Docgo Inc | Stock-Other | 0.58% | — | -20.63% | |
| 43 | INMD | InMode Ltd. | Stock-Other | 0.50% | — | — | |
| 44 | SVRA | Savara Inc | Stock-Other | 0.46% | — | +23.17% | |
| 45 | CGON | Cg Oncology Inc | Stock-Other | 0.46% | — | +0.11% | |
| 46 | KYMR | Kymera Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.45% | -0.55% | EXIT | |
| 47 | MREO | Mereo Biopharma Group Pl-adr | Stock-Other | 0.44% | — | — | |
| 48 | ✓ | Establishment Labs Holdings In | Stock-Other | 0.44% | — | — | |
| 49 | TXG | 10x Genomics Inc-class A | Stock-Other | 0.41% | — | -0.79% | |
| 50 | LNTH | Lantheus Holdings Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.41% | +0.13% | — |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NAMS | NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. | +1.9% | +378.44% | Add |
| 2 | VTRS | Viatris Inc | +1.5% | +0.01% | Add |
| 3 | INDV | Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | +1.4% | +74.43% | Add |
| 4 | DVAX | Dynavax Technologies CORP | +1.3% | +23990.09% | Add |
| 5 | LEGN | Legend Biotech Corp-adr | +1% | NEW | New buy |
| 6 | RVMD | Revolution Medicines Inc | +0.7% | +11.87% | Add |
| 7 | IART 0.5 08-15-25Bond | Integra Lifesciences Hld | +0.7% | — | Unchanged |
| 8 | EMBC | Embecta CORP | +0.7% | +19.78% | Add |
| 9 | ACCD 0.5 04-01-26Bond | Accolade Inc | +0.5% | — | Unchanged |
| 10 | OSCR | Oscar Health Inc - Class A | +0.5% | +50.73% | Add |
| 11 | MIRM 4 05-01-29Bond | Mirum Pharmaceuticals | +0.5% | — | Unchanged |
| 12 | KYMR | Kymera Therapeutics Inc | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 13 | ✓ | Establishment Labs Holdings In | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 14 | PHR | Phreesia Inc | +0.4% | +133.60% | Add |
| 15 | SEPN | Septerna Inc | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 16 | NVST | Envista Holdings CORP | +0.4% | +4949.91% | Add |
| 17 | EWTX | Edgewise Therapeutics Inc | +0.3% | +16.70% | Add |
| 18 | IRTC | Irhythm Holdings Inc | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 19 | CMRXEUR | Chimerix Inc | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 20 | WAY | Waystar Holding CORP | +0.2% | -33.46% | Trim |
| 21 | ✓ | Third Harmonic Bio Inc | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 22 | SYRE | Spyre Therapeutics Inc | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 23 | LUNG | Pulmonx CORP | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 24 | NGNE | Neurogene Inc | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 25 | BIO | Bio-rad Laboratories-a | +0.2% | +0.05% | Add |
| 26 | PHVS | Pharvaris N.V. | +0.2% | -0.70% | Trim |
| 27 | CNMD | Conmed CORP | +0.1% | -0.48% | Trim |
| 28 | AHCO | Adapthealth CORP | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 29 | LKFT | Lakefront Biotherapeutic-adr | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 30 | IDYA | Ideaya Biosciences Inc | +0.1% | +5.47% | Add |
| 31 | CRVS | Corvus Pharmaceuticals Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 32 | CNC | Centene CORP | +0.1% | +0.74% | Add |
| 33 | DAWNGBX | Day One Biopharmaceuticals I | +0.1% | -0.83% | Trim |
| 34 | ACH | Accendra Health Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 35 | ALNY | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | +0.1% | +0.13% | Add |
| 36 | LNTH 2.625 12-15-27Bond | Lantheus Holdings Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 37 | SVRA | Savara Inc | +0.1% | +23.17% | Add |
| 38 | MREO | Mereo Biopharma Group Pl-adr | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 39 | ACCDUSD | Accolade Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 40 | LNTH | Lantheus Holdings Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 41 | CON | Concentra Group Holdings Par | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 42 | BBDC | Barings Bdc Inc | 0% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 43 | UPBD | Upbound Group Inc | 0% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 44 | EYE | National Vision Holdings Inc | 0% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 45 | GPN | Global Payments Inc | 0% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 46 | WAFD | Wafd Inc | 0% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 47 | NTNX | Nutanix Inc - A | 0% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 48 | AMED | Amedisys Inc | 0% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 49 | KLIC | Kulicke & Soffa Industries | 0% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 50 | XEL | Xcel Energy Inc | 0% | EXIT | Sold out |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Deerfield Management Company, L.p. reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $9.6B across 106 disclosed positions in Q4 2024.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including NUVL, VTRS, IART 0.5 08-15-25) accounted for 22.9% of total reported equity market value during Q4 2024.
Top New Position Initiated
LEGN
市值: $50.5M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
KURA
前期市值: $105.7M
During Q4 2024, Deerfield Management Company, L.p.'s top holdings by market value included NUVL (26.7%)、VTRS (5.7%)、IART 0.5 08-15-25 (3.2%). The largest single position, NUVL, represented 26.7% of total portfolio value.
In Q4 2024, Deerfield Management Company, L.p. made 180 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 11 new buys, adding to 20 positions, trimming 17 holdings, and fully liquidating 132 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.