What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001570717
Total reported value
$163.4M
$163.4M
20 檔
65.6%
During the Q1 2026 filing period, Waterfall Asset Management, LLC (CIK: 0001570717) submitted its Form 13F report to the U.S. SEC, disclosing a tracked public equity portfolio valued at $163.4M across 20 reported positions.
In Q1 2026, Waterfall Asset Management, LLC displayed an active expansion posture, initiating 6 new positions and adding to 8 existing holdings, outstripping position reductions.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PMT 8.5 06-01-29Bond | Pennymac CORP | Bond | 34.46% | -8.95% | -24.98% | |
| 2 | CPT | Camden Property Trust | Stock-Real Estate | 7.19% | +0.64% | +23.09% | |
| 3 | AVB | Avalonbay Communities Inc | Stock-Real Estate | 6.87% | +1.06% | +17.79% | |
| 4 | APLE | Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | Stock-Real Estate | 6.02% | -2.15% | +6.05% | |
| 5 | RITM | Rithm Capital CORP | Stock-Real Estate | 5.44% | +1.04% | +46.54% | |
| 6 | MRP | Millrose Properties | Stock-Real Estate | 5.09% | +2.58% | +209.38% | |
| 7 | BRSP | Brightspire Capital Inc | Stock-Other | 4.61% | +2.32% | +79.00% | |
| 8 | RC | Ready Capital CORP | Stock-Other | 3.54% | +0.65% | — | |
| 9 | PK | Park Hotels & Resorts Inc | Stock-Real Estate | 3.43% | +2.58% | +58.19% | |
| 10 | AAT | American Assets Trust Inc | Stock-Other | 2.88% | -2.88% | EXIT | |
| 11 | IVT | Inventrust Properties CORP | Stock-Other | 2.81% | -2.81% | EXIT | |
| 12 | VNO | Vornado Realty Trust | Stock-Real Estate | 2.48% | -0.53% | — | |
| 13 | DRH | Diamondrock Hospitality Co | Stock-Other | 2.19% | +1.21% | — | |
| 14 | DX | Dynex Capital Inc | Stock-Other | 2.11% | +0.48% | +6.38% | |
| 15 | GNL | Global Net Lease Inc | Stock-Real Estate | 2.08% | +1.04% | -5.83% | |
| 16 | ESRT | Empire State Realty Trust-a | Stock-Other | 2.08% | +0.20% | — | |
| 17 | RPT V9.875 PERPBond | Rithm Property Trust | Bond | 1.94% | +0.19% | — | |
| 18 | KREF | Kkr Real Estate Finance Trus | Stock-Other | 1.71% | -1.71% | EXIT | |
| 19 | RWT 7.75 06-15-27Bond | Redwood Trust Inc | Bond | 1.55% | -1.55% | EXIT | |
| 20 | LINE | Lineage Inc | Stock-Other | 1.53% | -1.53% | EXIT |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MRP | Millrose Properties | +3.4% | +209.38% | Add |
| 2 | BRSP | Brightspire Capital Inc | +2.1% | +79.00% | Add |
| 3 | PK | Park Hotels & Resorts Inc | +1.3% | +58.19% | Add |
| 4 | RITM | Rithm Capital CORP | +1.3% | +46.54% | Add |
| 5 | CPT | Camden Property Trust | +0.8% | +23.09% | Add |
| 6 | AVB | Avalonbay Communities Inc | +0.6% | +17.79% | Add |
| 7 | APLE | Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | +0.4% | +6.05% | Add |
| 8 | GNL | Global Net Lease Inc | +0.1% | -5.83% | Trim |
| 9 | DX | Dynex Capital Inc | 0% | +6.38% | Add |
| 10 | LINE | Lineage Inc | -0.5% | -20.38% | Trim |
| 11 | RC | Ready Capital CORP | -1% | — | Unchanged |
| 12 | AAT | American Assets Trust Inc | -1.3% | -31.21% | Trim |
| 13 | RWT 7.75 06-15-27Bond | Redwood Trust Inc | -3.2% | -68.63% | Trim |
| 14 | PMT 8.5 06-01-29Bond | Pennymac CORP | -8.4% | -24.98% | Trim |
| 15 | NSA | National Storage Affiliates | — | EXIT | Sold out |
| 16 | ARI | Apollo Commercial Real Estat | — | EXIT | Sold out |
| 17 | IVT | Inventrust Properties CORP | — | NEW | New buy |
| 18 | VNO | Vornado Realty Trust | — | NEW | New buy |
| 19 | DRH | Diamondrock Hospitality Co | — | NEW | New buy |
| 20 | ESRT | Empire State Realty Trust-a | — | NEW | New buy |
| 21 | RPT V9.875 PERPBond | Rithm Property Trust | — | NEW | New buy |
| 22 | KREF | Kkr Real Estate Finance Trus | — | NEW | New buy |
| 23 | FVR | Frontview Reit Inc | — | EXIT | Sold out |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Waterfall Asset Management, LLC reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $163.4M across 20 disclosed positions in Q1 2026.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including PMT 8.5 06-01-29, CPT, AVB) accounted for 65.6% of total reported equity market value during Q1 2026.
Top New Position Initiated
IVT
市值: $5.0M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
NSA
前期市值: $8.4M
During Q1 2026, Waterfall Asset Management, LLC's top holdings by market value included PMT 8.5 06-01-29 (34.5%)、CPT (7.2%)、AVB (6.9%). The largest single position, PMT 8.5 06-01-29, represented 34.5% of total portfolio value.
In Q1 2026, Waterfall Asset Management, LLC made 22 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 6 new buys, adding to 8 positions, trimming 5 holdings, and fully liquidating 3 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.