What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001598843
Total reported value
$724.3M
$724.3M
22 檔
52.7%
The Q3 2025 SEC filing reveals that Tensile Capital Management LP held a total portfolio value of $724.3M, covering 22 public equity positions.
Tensile Capital Management LP executed strategic sector rebalancing during Q3 2025, establishing 5 new positions while fully exiting 1 holdings and trimming 11 positions.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERX | Vertex Inc - Class A | Stock-Other | 11.78% | -1.20% | +4.41% | |
| 2 | DKS | Dick's Sporting Goods Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 9.94% | +1.05% | -6.53% | |
| 3 | VVV | Valvoline Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 9.33% | -1.64% | +1.90% | |
| 4 | LAD | Lithia Motors Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 9.30% | +0.97% | +5.37% | |
| 5 | USFD | US Foods Holding CORP | Stock-Consumer Staples | 7.31% | -0.84% | -4.38% | |
| 6 | QTWO | Q2 Holdings Inc | Stock-Tech | 7.05% | -0.26% | — | |
| 7 | CCK | Crown Holdings Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 6.43% | -1.62% | -2.25% | |
| 8 | CWAN | Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. | Stock-Tech | 5.68% | -2.98% | EXIT | |
| 9 | BL | Blackline Inc | Stock-Tech | 5.39% | -1.29% | +0.15% | |
| 10 | BATRK | Atlanta Braves Holdings In-c | Stock-Other | 3.92% | +0.79% | — | |
| 11 | NCNO | Ncino Inc | Stock-Other | 3.05% | +0.23% | -33.25% | |
| 12 | SKY | Champion Homes Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 2.94% | +0.23% | — | |
| 13 | ALIT | Alight Inc - Class A | Stock-Other | 2.83% | -0.06% | +11.89% | |
| 14 | PRO | Pros Holdings Inc | Stock-Other | 2.79% | — | +21.75% | |
| 15 | EQIX | Equinix Inc | Stock-Real Estate | 2.73% | -0.19% | — | |
| 16 | VAL | Valaris Limited | Stock-Energy | 2.37% | — | -12.49% | |
| 17 | CTRI | Centuri Holdings Inc | Stock-Other | 2.15% | -0.52% | — | |
| 18 | NE | Noble Corporation plc | Stock-Energy | 1.60% | -2.81% | EXIT | |
| 19 | ASO | Academy Sports & Outdoors In | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.22% | — | -31.59% | |
| 20 | HLX | Helix Energy Solutions Group | Stock-Other | 1.06% | -0.61% | +18.33% | |
| 21 | WBI | Waterbridge Infrastruc-cl A | Stock-Other | 0.95% | +1.34% | — | |
| 22 | RUSHA | Rush Enterprises Inc-cl A | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.18% | — | -23.00% |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VVV | Valvoline Inc | +0.6% | +1.90% | Add |
| 2 | LAD | Lithia Motors Inc | +0.5% | +5.37% | Unchanged |
| 3 | USFD | US Foods Holding CORP | +0.4% | -4.38% | Trim |
| 4 | PRO | Pros Holdings Inc | +0.3% | +21.75% | Trim |
| 5 | HLX | Helix Energy Solutions Group | +0.2% | +18.33% | Add |
| 6 | DKS | Dick's Sporting Goods Inc | +0.2% | -6.53% | Trim |
| 7 | EQIX | Equinix Inc | 0% | — | Add |
| 8 | BL | Blackline Inc | 0% | +0.15% | Trim |
| 9 | RUSHA | Rush Enterprises Inc-cl A | -0.1% | -23.00% | Trim |
| 10 | ASO | Academy Sports & Outdoors In | -0.4% | -31.59% | Trim |
| 11 | CCK | Crown Holdings Inc | -0.5% | -2.25% | Trim |
| 12 | BATRK | Atlanta Braves Holdings In-c | -0.6% | — | Trim |
| 13 | VAL | Valaris Limited | -0.9% | -12.49% | Trim |
| 14 | QTWO | Q2 Holdings Inc | -1.8% | — | Trim |
| 15 | ALIT | Alight Inc - Class A | -2.1% | +11.89% | Add |
| 16 | NCNO | Ncino Inc | -2.7% | -33.25% | Trim |
| 17 | VERX | Vertex Inc - Class A | -4.6% | +4.41% | Add |
| 18 | CWAN | Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. | — | NEW | New buy |
| 19 | SKY | Champion Homes Inc | — | NEW | New buy |
| 20 | CTRI | Centuri Holdings Inc | — | NEW | New buy |
| 21 | WK | Workiva Inc | — | EXIT | Sold out |
| 22 | NE | Noble Corporation plc | — | NEW | New buy |
| 23 | WBI | Waterbridge Infrastruc-cl A | — | NEW | New buy |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Tensile Capital Management LP reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $724.3M across 22 disclosed positions in Q3 2025.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including VERX, DKS, VVV) accounted for 52.7% of total reported equity market value during Q3 2025.
Top New Position Initiated
CWAN
市值: $45.5M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
WK
前期市值: $16.3M
During Q3 2025, Tensile Capital Management LP's top holdings by market value included VERX (11.8%)、DKS (9.9%)、VVV (9.3%). The largest single position, VERX, represented 11.8% of total portfolio value.
In Q3 2025, Tensile Capital Management LP made 22 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 5 new buys, adding to 5 positions, trimming 11 holdings, and fully liquidating 1 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.