What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001604867
Total reported value
$186.6M
$186.6M
22 檔
41.6%
In Q1 2026, Solas Capital Management, LLC's U.S. equity holdings reached a combined market value of $186.6M, distributed across 22 disclosed stock positions.
In Q1 2026, Solas Capital Management, LLC adopted a defensive or profit-taking posture, trimming 11 positions and completely liquidating 6 holdings to manage risk exposure.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EPSN | Epsilon Energy LTD | Stock-Other | 12.30% | -2.24% | -2.10% | |
| 2 | FENC | Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 8.78% | +2.10% | -3.07% | |
| 3 | SNDA | Sonida Senior Living Inc | Stock-Other | 8.27% | -0.89% | -2.12% | |
| 4 | LEE | Lee Enterprises | Stock-Other | 8.02% | -0.66% | +256.32% | |
| 5 | ASIX | Advansix Inc | Stock-Other | 7.26% | -1.17% | -15.99% | |
| 6 | KD | Kyndryl Holdings Inc | Stock-Tech | 6.91% | -1.36% | +124.57% | |
| 7 | ACOG | Alpha Cognition Inc | Stock-Other | 6.08% | +1.37% | -2.21% | |
| 8 | GO | Grocery Outlet Holding CORP | Stock-Other | 5.66% | +0.43% | +24.12% | |
| 9 | MOH | Molina Healthcare Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 5.27% | -0.34% | +0.59% | |
| 10 | AAP | Advance Auto Parts Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 5.13% | +0.51% | -12.20% | |
| 11 | NSP | Insperity Inc | Stock-Other | 3.92% | +2.32% | +38.28% | |
| 12 | MAIA | Maia Biotechnology Inc | Stock-Other | 3.46% | -1.12% | — | |
| 13 | SNWV | Sanuwave Health Inc | Stock-Other | 2.86% | +0.41% | -2.05% | |
| 14 | SEG | Seaport Entertainment Group | Stock-Other | 2.75% | +0.28% | -2.05% | |
| 15 | EEFT | Euronet Worldwide Inc | Stock-Tech | 2.75% | +2.15% | -2.05% | |
| 16 | BUR | Burford Capital Limited | Stock-Other | 2.55% | +0.11% | — | |
| 17 | ASTL | Algoma Steel Group Inc | Stock-Other | 2.49% | -2.49% | EXIT | |
| 18 | HA7 | Enviri CORP | Stock-Other | 2.27% | -2.27% | EXIT | |
| 19 | ALIT | Alight Inc - Class A | Stock-Other | 1.43% | -0.15% | — | |
| 20 | MODD | Modular Medical Inc | Stock-Other | 0.87% | +0.19% | — | |
| 21 | MERC | Mercer International Inc | Stock-Other | 0.65% | -0.65% | EXIT | |
| 22 | HAIN | Hain Celestial Group Inc | Stock-Other | 0.34% | -0.08% | — |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LEE | Lee Enterprises | +6.8% | +256.32% | Add |
| 2 | EPSN | Epsilon Energy LTD | +3% | -2.10% | Trim |
| 3 | ASIX | Advansix Inc | +1.2% | -15.99% | Trim |
| 4 | AAP | Advance Auto Parts Inc | +0.8% | -12.20% | Trim |
| 5 | KD | Kyndryl Holdings Inc | +0.8% | +124.57% | Add |
| 6 | SEG | Seaport Entertainment Group | +0.2% | -2.05% | Trim |
| 7 | ASTL | Algoma Steel Group Inc | — | -2.05% | Trim |
| 8 | NSP | Insperity Inc | -0.1% | +38.28% | Add |
| 9 | SNDA | Sonida Senior Living Inc | -0.2% | -2.12% | Trim |
| 10 | EEFT | Euronet Worldwide Inc | -0.4% | -2.05% | Trim |
| 11 | GO | Grocery Outlet Holding CORP | -0.8% | +24.12% | Add |
| 12 | MERC | Mercer International Inc | -1.2% | -50.83% | Trim |
| 13 | ACOG | Alpha Cognition Inc | -1.2% | -2.21% | Trim |
| 14 | MOH | Molina Healthcare Inc | -1.5% | +0.59% | Add |
| 15 | SNWV | Sanuwave Health Inc | -2.1% | -2.05% | Trim |
| 16 | FENC | Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc | -2.4% | -3.07% | Trim |
| 17 | PRMB | Primo Brands CORP | — | EXIT | Sold out |
| 18 | MAIA | Maia Biotechnology Inc | — | NEW | New buy |
| 19 | GT | Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co | — | EXIT | Sold out |
| 20 | GPRE | Green Plains Inc | — | EXIT | Sold out |
| 21 | BUR | Burford Capital Limited | — | NEW | New buy |
| 22 | HA7 | Enviri CORP | — | NEW | New buy |
| 23 | TEX | Terex CORP | — | EXIT | Sold out |
| 24 | ALIT | Alight Inc - Class A | — | NEW | New buy |
| 25 | ✓ | Modular Med Inc | — | EXIT | Sold out |
| 26 | MODD | Modular Medical Inc | — | NEW | New buy |
| 27 | HAIN | Hain Celestial Group Inc | — | NEW | New buy |
| 28 | SPWH | Sportsman's Warehouse Holdin | — | EXIT | Sold out |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Solas Capital Management, LLC reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $186.6M across 22 disclosed positions in Q1 2026.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including EPSN, FENC, SNDA) accounted for 41.6% of total reported equity market value during Q1 2026.
Top New Position Initiated
MAIA
市值: $6.0M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
PRMB
前期市值: $7.5M
During Q1 2026, Solas Capital Management, LLC's top holdings by market value included EPSN (12.3%)、FENC (8.8%)、SNDA (8.3%). The largest single position, EPSN, represented 12.3% of total portfolio value.
In Q1 2026, Solas Capital Management, LLC made 28 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 6 new buys, adding to 5 positions, trimming 11 holdings, and fully liquidating 6 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.