What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001608904
Total reported value
$534.3M
$534.3M
14 檔
38.4%
According to the latest 13F quarterly dataset, SailingStone Capital Partners LLC managed an equity portfolio of $534.3M at the end of Q3 2024, spanning 14 distinct U.S. exchange-listed positions.
In Q3 2024, SailingStone Capital Partners LLC displayed an active expansion posture, initiating 0 new positions and adding to 8 existing holdings, outstripping position reductions.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMP | Compass Minerals Internation | Stock-Other | 18.04% | -6.06% | +105.74% | |
| 2 | IE | Ivanhoe Electric Inc / US | Stock-Other | 14.58% | -0.63% | +16.08% | |
| 3 | MTAL | Metals Acquisition Corp. II | Stock-Other | 11.03% | — | +10.96% | |
| 4 | RRC | Range Resources CORP | Stock-Energy | 10.44% | +0.39% | +11.38% | |
| 5 | AR | Antero Resources CORP | Stock-Energy | 10.31% | +0.87% | +16.55% | |
| 6 | LIN | Linde plc | Stock-Materials | 8.71% | -2.91% | -7.48% | |
| 7 | WMB | Williams Cos Inc | Stock-Energy | 5.75% | -0.73% | -19.69% | |
| 8 | EPD | Enterprise Products Partners | Stock-Energy | 5.60% | -1.89% | -13.32% | |
| 9 | CCJ | Cameco CORP | Stock-Energy | 5.54% | -0.52% | +6.11% | |
| 10 | SMR | Nuscale Power CORP | Stock-Industrials | 2.97% | — | — | |
| 11 | NRGV | Energy Vault Holdings Inc | Stock-Other | 2.48% | +0.61% | +0.74% | |
| 12 | NTR | Nutrien LTD | Stock-Materials | 2.19% | +1.10% | -13.60% | |
| 13 | NEM | Newmont CORP | Stock-Materials | 1.18% | — | -5.51% | |
| 14 | ABX | Barrick Gold CORP | Stock-Financials | 1.16% | — | +15.87% |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMP | Compass Minerals Internation | +9.6% | +105.74% | Add |
| 2 | ABX | Barrick Gold CORP | +0.2% | +15.87% | Add |
| 3 | NEM | Newmont CORP | +0.1% | -5.51% | Trim |
| 4 | MTAL | Metals Acquisition Corp. II | 0% | +10.96% | Add |
| 5 | NRGV | Energy Vault Holdings Inc | -0.3% | +0.74% | Add |
| 6 | SMR | Nuscale Power CORP | -0.4% | — | Unchanged |
| 7 | CCJ | Cameco CORP | -0.6% | +6.11% | Add |
| 8 | NTR | Nutrien LTD | -0.8% | -13.60% | Trim |
| 9 | AR | Antero Resources CORP | -1% | +16.55% | Add |
| 10 | LIN | Linde plc | -1.1% | -7.48% | Trim |
| 11 | RRC | Range Resources CORP | -1.1% | +11.38% | Add |
| 12 | IE | Ivanhoe Electric Inc / US | -1.1% | +16.08% | Add |
| 13 | EPD | Enterprise Products Partners | -1.7% | -13.32% | Trim |
| 14 | WMB | Williams Cos Inc | -1.8% | -19.69% | Trim |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, SailingStone Capital Partners LLC reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $534.3M across 14 disclosed positions in Q3 2024.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including CMP, IE, MTAL) accounted for 38.4% of total reported equity market value during Q3 2024.
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
LIN
前期市值: $27.6M
During Q3 2024, SailingStone Capital Partners LLC's top holdings by market value included CMP (18.0%)、IE (14.6%)、MTAL (11.0%). The largest single position, CMP, represented 18.0% of total portfolio value.
In Q3 2024, SailingStone Capital Partners LLC made 13 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 0 new buys, adding to 8 positions, trimming 5 holdings, and fully liquidating 0 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.