What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001658363
Total reported value
$5.1B
$5.1B
34 檔
40.8%
In Q4 2024, Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.'s U.S. equity holdings reached a combined market value of $5.1B, distributed across 34 disclosed stock positions.
Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. executed strategic sector rebalancing during Q4 2024, establishing 8 new positions while fully exiting 7 holdings and trimming 13 positions.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SPY | Ss Spdr S&p 500 ETF Trust-us | ETF-Large Cap & Growth | 26.39% | — | -25.00% | |
| 2 | QQQ | Invesco Qqq Trust Series 1 | ETF-Tech | 15.35% | — | — | |
| 3 | GLD | Spdr Gold Shares | ETF-Commodities | 10.90% | — | -25.00% | |
| 4 | WDC | Western Digital CORP | Stock-Tech | 5.34% | +4.69% | -9.23% | |
| 5 | TLN | Talen Energy CORP | Stock-Utilities | 4.46% | +0.60% | NEW | |
| 6 | VST | Vistra CORP | Stock-Utilities | 2.80% | — | -49.28% | |
| 7 | TEVA | Teva Pharmaceutical-sp Adr | Stock-Healthcare | 2.78% | — | -7.69% | |
| 8 | ALB | Albemarle CORP | Stock-Materials | 2.58% | — | — | |
| 9 | LYFT | Lyft Inc-a | Stock-Tech | 2.10% | -1.19% | -12.14% | |
| 10 | TFII | Tfi International Inc | Stock-Other | 2.06% | -0.82% | +16.20% | |
| 11 | BABA | Alibaba Group Holding-sp Adr | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.96% | — | -27.53% | |
| 12 | TG7 | Triumph Group Inc | Stock-Other | 1.86% | — | — | |
| 13 | ASTL | Algoma Steel Group Inc | Stock-Other | 1.79% | -0.80% | — | |
| 14 | HCC | Warrior Met Coal Inc | Stock-Materials | 1.76% | -0.03% | -26.05% | |
| 15 | BLCO | Bausch + Lomb CORP | Stock-Other | 1.72% | — | -12.34% | |
| 16 | SDA | Sealed Air CORP | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.66% | — | +7.45% | |
| 17 | PDD | Pdd Holdings Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.32% | — | -17.54% | |
| 18 | EQX | Equinox Gold CORP | Stock-Other | 1.32% | -5.80% | -4.54% | |
| 19 | BHC | Bausch Health Cos Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.28% | — | +156.67% | |
| 20 | JD | Jd.com Inc-adr | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.27% | -1.58% | -65.85% | |
| 21 | WERN | Werner Enterprises Inc | Stock-Other | 1.06% | +0.64% | — | |
| 22 | RUN | Sunrun Inc | Stock-Tech | 1.00% | -0.35% | +92.84% | |
| 23 | TDOC | Teladoc Health Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.97% | — | +189.51% | |
| 24 | KD | Kyndryl Holdings Inc | Stock-Tech | 0.78% | — | — | |
| 25 | BMA | Banco Macro Sa-adr | Stock-Other | 0.76% | — | — | |
| 26 | LVS | Las Vegas Sands CORP | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.73% | -0.56% | — | |
| 27 | STX | Seagate Technology Holdings plc | Stock-Tech | 0.71% | -1.11% | — | |
| 28 | SNAP | Snap Inc - A | Stock-Comm Services | 0.65% | — | — | |
| 29 | INTC | Intel CORP | Stock-Tech | 0.55% | — | +305.20% | |
| 30 | NGVT | Ingevity CORP | Stock-Other | 0.53% | -0.52% | — | |
| 31 | GT | Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.51% | -1.25% | EXIT | |
| 32 | BIDU | Baidu Inc - Spon Adr | Stock-Comm Services | 0.43% | — | -58.08% | |
| 33 | AAP | Advance Auto Parts Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.33% | +0.72% | — | |
| 34 | WHR | Whirlpool CORP | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.28% | -1.04% | EXIT |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | QQQ | Invesco Qqq Trust Series 1 | +15.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 2 | TLN | Talen Energy CORP | +1.2% | +14.55% | Add |
| 3 | WERN | Werner Enterprises Inc | +1.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 4 | BHC | Bausch Health Cos Inc | +0.8% | +156.67% | Add |
| 5 | KD | Kyndryl Holdings Inc | +0.8% | NEW | New buy |
| 6 | LVS | Las Vegas Sands CORP | +0.7% | NEW | New buy |
| 7 | SNAP | Snap Inc - A | +0.7% | NEW | New buy |
| 8 | TDOC | Teladoc Health Inc | +0.7% | +189.51% | Add |
| 9 | TG7 | Triumph Group Inc | +0.7% | — | Unchanged |
| 10 | NGVT | Ingevity CORP | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 11 | GT | Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 12 | TEVA | Teva Pharmaceutical-sp Adr | +0.5% | -7.69% | Trim |
| 13 | INTC | Intel CORP | +0.4% | +305.20% | Add |
| 14 | TFII | Tfi International Inc | +0.4% | +16.20% | Add |
| 15 | BMA | Banco Macro Sa-adr | +0.3% | — | Unchanged |
| 16 | WHR | Whirlpool CORP | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 17 | SDA | Sealed Air CORP | +0.1% | +7.45% | Add |
| 18 | AAP | Advance Auto Parts Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 19 | RUN | Sunrun Inc | +0.1% | +92.84% | Add |
| 20 | ASTL | Algoma Steel Group Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 21 | ALB | Albemarle CORP | -0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 22 | LYFT | Lyft Inc-a | -0.1% | -12.14% | Trim |
| 23 | STX | Seagate Technology Holdings plc | -0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 24 | BLCO | Bausch + Lomb CORP | -0.3% | -12.34% | Trim |
| 25 | MP | Mp Materials CORP | -0.3% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 26 | EQX | Equinox Gold CORP | -0.3% | -4.54% | Trim |
| 27 | VIST | Vista Energy Sab De Cv | -0.6% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 28 | HUYA | Huya Inc-adr | -0.7% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 29 | PDD | Pdd Holdings Inc | -0.8% | -17.54% | Trim |
| 30 | BIDU | Baidu Inc - Spon Adr | -0.8% | -58.08% | Trim |
| 31 | HCC | Warrior Met Coal Inc | -0.9% | -26.05% | Trim |
| 32 | RNG | Ringcentral Inc-class A | -0.9% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 33 | WDC | Western Digital CORP | -1% | -9.23% | Trim |
| 34 | NFE | New Fortress Energy Inc | -1% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 35 | GDXJ | Vaneck Junior Gold Miners | -1.1% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 36 | BABA | Alibaba Group Holding-sp Adr | -1.2% | -27.53% | Trim |
| 37 | S9Q | Spirit Aerosystems Hold-cl A | -1.4% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 38 | VST | Vistra CORP | -1.7% | -49.28% | Trim |
| 39 | JD | Jd.com Inc-adr | -2.8% | -65.85% | Trim |
| 40 | GLD | Spdr Gold Shares | -2.9% | -25.00% | Trim |
| 41 | SPY | Ss Spdr S&p 500 ETF Trust-us | -6.1% | -25.00% | Trim |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $5.1B across 34 disclosed positions in Q4 2024.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including SPY, QQQ, GLD) accounted for 40.8% of total reported equity market value during Q4 2024.
Top New Position Initiated
QQQ
市值: $511.2M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
S9Q
前期市值: $48.6M
During Q4 2024, Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.'s top holdings by market value included SPY (26.4%)、QQQ (15.3%)、GLD (10.9%). The largest single position, SPY, represented 26.4% of total portfolio value.
In Q4 2024, Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. made 35 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 8 new buys, adding to 7 positions, trimming 13 holdings, and fully liquidating 7 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.