What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001658363
Total reported value
$5.1B
$5.1B
33 檔
42.3%
At the close of Q3 2024, Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. disclosed equity holdings valued at approximately $5.1B, spread across 33 reported holdings.
In Q3 2024, Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. displayed an active expansion posture, initiating 10 new positions and adding to 11 existing holdings, outstripping position reductions.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SPY | Ss Spdr S&p 500 ETF Trust-us | ETF-Large Cap & Growth | 32.48% | — | +100.00% | |
| 2 | GLD | Spdr Gold Shares | ETF-Commodities | 13.76% | — | — | |
| 3 | WDC | Western Digital CORP | Stock-Tech | 6.35% | +4.69% | +13.20% | |
| 4 | VST | Vistra CORP | Stock-Utilities | 4.47% | — | +12.73% | |
| 5 | JD | Jd.com Inc-adr | Stock-Consumer Disc | 4.05% | -1.58% | +5.93% | |
| 6 | TLN | Talen Energy CORP | Stock-Utilities | 3.24% | +0.60% | NEW | |
| 7 | BABA | Alibaba Group Holding-sp Adr | Stock-Consumer Disc | 3.20% | — | -1.23% | |
| 8 | ALB | Albemarle CORP | Stock-Materials | 2.68% | — | — | |
| 9 | HCC | Warrior Met Coal Inc | Stock-Materials | 2.64% | -0.03% | +193.90% | |
| 10 | TEVA | Teva Pharmaceutical-sp Adr | Stock-Healthcare | 2.33% | — | +1.04% | |
| 11 | LYFT | Lyft Inc-a | Stock-Tech | 2.23% | -1.19% | +84.77% | |
| 12 | PDD | Pdd Holdings Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 2.10% | — | — | |
| 13 | BLCO | Bausch + Lomb CORP | Stock-Other | 1.97% | — | -3.40% | |
| 14 | ASTL | Algoma Steel Group Inc | Stock-Other | 1.76% | -0.80% | — | |
| 15 | TFII | Tfi International Inc | Stock-Other | 1.69% | -0.82% | +43.75% | |
| 16 | EQX | Equinox Gold CORP | Stock-Other | 1.58% | -5.80% | +34.44% | |
| 17 | SDA | Sealed Air CORP | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.56% | — | +56.60% | |
| 18 | S9Q | Spirit Aerosystems Hold-cl A | Stock-Other | 1.37% | — | -72.45% | |
| 19 | TG7 | Triumph Group Inc | Stock-Other | 1.21% | — | -10.16% | |
| 20 | BIDU | Baidu Inc - Spon Adr | Stock-Comm Services | 1.21% | — | — | |
| 21 | GDXJ | Vaneck Junior Gold Miners | ETF-Commodities | 1.08% | — | -28.68% | |
| 22 | NFE | New Fortress Energy Inc | Stock-Other | 1.03% | — | — | |
| 23 | RUN | Sunrun Inc | Stock-Tech | 0.95% | -0.35% | +0.57% | |
| 24 | RNG | Ringcentral Inc-class A | Stock-Tech | 0.89% | — | -21.88% | |
| 25 | STX | Seagate Technology Holdings plc | Stock-Tech | 0.85% | -1.11% | -31.75% | |
| 26 | HUYA | Huya Inc-adr | Stock-Other | 0.74% | — | — | |
| 27 | VIST | Vista Energy Sab De Cv | Stock-Other | 0.64% | — | — | |
| 28 | BHC | Bausch Health Cos Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.48% | — | — | |
| 29 | BMA | Banco Macro Sa-adr | Stock-Other | 0.47% | — | — | |
| 30 | TDOC | Teladoc Health Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.32% | — | — | |
| 31 | AAP | Advance Auto Parts Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.26% | +0.72% | — | |
| 32 | MP | Mp Materials CORP | Stock-Materials | 0.25% | — | — | |
| 33 | INTC | Intel CORP | Stock-Tech | 0.15% | — | — |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SPY | Ss Spdr S&p 500 ETF Trust-us | +14% | +100.00% | Add |
| 2 | GLD | Spdr Gold Shares | +13.8% | NEW | New buy |
| 3 | TLN | Talen Energy CORP | +3.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 4 | ALB | Albemarle CORP | +2.7% | NEW | New buy |
| 5 | PDD | Pdd Holdings Inc | +2.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 6 | HCC | Warrior Met Coal Inc | +1.6% | +193.90% | Add |
| 7 | BIDU | Baidu Inc - Spon Adr | +1.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 8 | JD | Jd.com Inc-adr | +1.1% | +5.93% | Add |
| 9 | VST | Vistra CORP | +1% | +12.73% | Add |
| 10 | LYFT | Lyft Inc-a | +0.6% | +84.77% | Add |
| 11 | BABA | Alibaba Group Holding-sp Adr | +0.6% | -1.23% | Trim |
| 12 | BHC | Bausch Health Cos Inc | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 13 | SDA | Sealed Air CORP | +0.4% | +56.60% | Add |
| 14 | EQX | Equinox Gold CORP | +0.4% | +34.44% | Add |
| 15 | ASTL | Algoma Steel Group Inc | +0.3% | — | Unchanged |
| 16 | TDOC | Teladoc Health Inc | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 17 | AAP | Advance Auto Parts Inc | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 18 | MP | Mp Materials CORP | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 19 | RUN | Sunrun Inc | +0.2% | +0.57% | Add |
| 20 | TFII | Tfi International Inc | +0.2% | +43.75% | Add |
| 21 | INTC | Intel CORP | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 22 | BLCO | Bausch + Lomb CORP | +0.1% | -3.40% | Trim |
| 23 | HUYA | Huya Inc-adr | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 24 | BMA | Banco Macro Sa-adr | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 25 | VIST | Vista Energy Sab De Cv | -0.2% | — | Unchanged |
| 26 | TEVA | Teva Pharmaceutical-sp Adr | -0.2% | +1.04% | Add |
| 27 | IP | International Paper Co | -0.3% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 28 | RNG | Ringcentral Inc-class A | -0.3% | -21.88% | Trim |
| 29 | SFIX | Stitch Fix Inc-class A | -0.5% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 30 | GDXJ | Vaneck Junior Gold Miners | -0.5% | -28.68% | Trim |
| 31 | STX | Seagate Technology Holdings plc | -0.6% | -31.75% | Trim |
| 32 | TG7 | Triumph Group Inc | -0.7% | -10.16% | Trim |
| 33 | COMP | Compass Inc - Class A | -1% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 34 | WDC | Western Digital CORP | -1.1% | +13.20% | Add |
| 35 | IQ | Iqiyi Inc-adr | -1.3% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 36 | NFE | New Fortress Energy Inc | -2% | — | Unchanged |
| 37 | FMC | Fmc CORP | -2.2% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 38 | ARCH1USD | Arch Resources Inc | -3.3% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 39 | S9Q | Spirit Aerosystems Hold-cl A | -4.7% | -72.45% | Trim |
| 40 | IWM | Ishares Russell 2000 ETF | -6.9% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 41 | QQQ | Invesco Qqq Trust Series 1 | -19.5% | EXIT | Sold out |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $5.1B across 33 disclosed positions in Q3 2024.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including SPY, GLD, WDC) accounted for 42.3% of total reported equity market value during Q3 2024.
Top New Position Initiated
GLD
市值: $486.1M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
QQQ
前期市值: $574.9M
During Q3 2024, Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.'s top holdings by market value included SPY (32.5%)、GLD (13.8%)、WDC (6.3%). The largest single position, SPY, represented 32.5% of total portfolio value.
In Q3 2024, Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. made 36 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 10 new buys, adding to 11 positions, trimming 7 holdings, and fully liquidating 8 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.