What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001048703
Total reported value
$3.5B
$3.5B
230 檔
30.2%
In Q2 2024, Karpus Management, Inc.'s U.S. equity holdings reached a combined market value of $3.5B, distributed across 230 disclosed stock positions.
During Q2 2024, Karpus Management, Inc.'s portfolio maintained high stability with no major positional turnover, reflecting a continuous long-term holding approach.
Showing top 200 holdings (of 230 total)
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | XNEAX | Nuveen Amt-fr Qlty Muni Inc | Stock-Other | 8.15% | — | +1.89% | |
| 2 | NRK | Nuveen Ny Amt-fr Muni Inc | Stock-Other | 6.50% | — | +2.12% | |
| 3 | VOO | Vanguard S&p 500 ETF | ETF-Large Cap & Growth | 5.21% | -0.08% | -8.43% | |
| 4 | XMUIX | Blackrock Municipal Income | Stock-Other | 5.04% | — | +8.43% | |
| 5 | NAD | Nuveen Quality Municipal Inc | Stock-Other | 4.70% | — | +11.20% | |
| 6 | EIM | Eaton Vance Municipal Bond | Stock-Other | 4.43% | -0.22% | +3.91% | |
| 7 | MHD | Blackrock Muniholdings Fund | Stock-Other | 2.52% | -0.27% | +19.47% | |
| 8 | XMVFX | Blackrock Munivest Fund | Stock-Other | 2.52% | — | +22.06% | |
| 9 | NZF | Nuveen Municipal Credit Inc | Stock-Other | 2.45% | — | -1.57% | |
| 10 | IVV | Ishares Core S&p 500 ETF | ETF-Large Cap & Growth | 2.40% | -0.11% | -19.27% | |
| 11 | VB | Vanguard Small-cap ETF | ETF-Other | 1.80% | +0.16% | -7.35% | |
| 12 | NAC | Nuveen Ca Qlty Muni Inc | Stock-Other | 1.73% | — | -15.15% | |
| 13 | XWIAX | Western Asset Infl-link Sec | Stock-Other | 1.66% | -0.08% | +1.03% | |
| 14 | FINS | Angel Oak Financ Strat Inc | Stock-Other | 1.55% | -0.16% | -1.38% | |
| 15 | BTT | Blackrock 2030 Muni Trgt Trm | Stock-Other | 1.48% | -0.28% | +0.78% | |
| 16 | VWO | Vanguard Ftse Emerging Marke | ETF-Emerging Markets | 1.43% | -0.01% | -9.03% | |
| 17 | NBXG | Neuberger Next Generation Co | Stock-Other | 1.37% | +0.19% | -9.92% | |
| 18 | MUC | Blackrock Munihold Ca Qlty | Stock-Other | 1.14% | -0.29% | -1.87% | |
| 19 | VGM | Invesco Trust For Investmen | Stock-Other | 1.12% | — | -0.19% | |
| 20 | MHD | BlackRock MuniHoldings Fund, Inc. | Stock-Other | 1.07% | — | -0.93% | |
| 21 | XGDVX | Gabelli Dividend & Income Tr | Stock-Other | 1.05% | -0.04% | -7.41% | |
| 22 | XBGYX | Blackrock Enh Intl Dvd Tr | Stock-Other | 0.94% | +0.05% | +3.72% | |
| 23 | VTI | Vanguard Total Stock Mkt ETF | ETF-Other | 0.93% | -0.08% | -9.18% | |
| 24 | ARES | Ares Management Corporation | Stock-Financials | 0.91% | — | +90.74% | |
| 25 | BLE | Blackrock Muni Inc Tr Ii | Stock-Other | 0.91% | — | -0.86% | |
| 26 | IQI | Invesco Quality Muni Inc Tr | Stock-Other | 0.85% | — | +2.31% | |
| 27 | NBR | Nabors Industries Ltd. | Stock-Other | 0.85% | — | +268.48% | |
| 28 | ECAT | Blackrock Esg Cap All Trm Tr | Stock-Other | 0.82% | — | +2.05% | |
| 29 | NFJ | Virtus Dvd Intrst & Prm Str | Stock-Other | 0.80% | — | -16.49% | |
| 30 | XBOEX | Blackrock Enh Glbl Dvd Tr | Stock-Other | 0.80% | +0.01% | +5.65% | |
| 31 | QQQX | Nuveen Nasdaq 100 Dyn Overwr | Stock-Other | 0.76% | -0.15% | +93.53% | |
| 32 | VKQ | Invesco Municipal Trust | Stock-Other | 0.76% | — | +0.03% | |
| 33 | BSTZ | Blackrock Sci & Tech Trm Tr | Stock-Other | 0.74% | +0.14% | +9.13% | |
| 34 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 0.70% | — | -2.87% | ||
| 35 | MIN | Mfs Intermediate Inc Trust | Stock-Other | 0.70% | -0.03% | +21.69% | |
| 36 | BMEZ | Blackrock Hlth Sci Trm Tr Ii | Stock-Other | 0.66% | — | +9.53% | |
| 37 | XEXGX | Eaton Vance Tax-managed Glob | Stock-Other | 0.66% | +0.01% | -0.94% | |
| 38 | VPL | Vanguard Ftse Pacific ETF | ETF-Other | 0.65% | — | -11.23% | |
| 39 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 0.64% | — | -10.23% | ||
| 40 | QUAL | Ishares Msci USA Quality Fac | ETF-Other | 0.58% | — | +5.58% | |
| 41 | NVG | Nuveen Amt-fr Muni Crdt | Stock-Other | 0.55% | — | -3.20% | |
| 42 | ETO | Eaton Vance T/a Glbl Dvd Opp | Stock-Other | 0.52% | +0.08% | -1.00% | |
| 43 | VMO | Invesco Municipal Opport | Stock-Other | 0.48% | — | -18.86% | |
| 44 | VGT | Vanguard Info Tech ETF | ETF-Tech | 0.48% | +0.10% | -1.73% | |
| 45 | ✓ | Insight Select Income Fund | Stock-Other | 0.48% | — | -3.54% | |
| 46 | BTX | Blackrock Tech & Priv Eqty | Stock-Other | 0.46% | — | +50.48% | |
| 47 | KTF | Dws Municipal Income Trust | Stock-Other | 0.43% | -0.20% | +757.47% | |
| 48 | VGK | Vanguard Ftse Europe ETF | ETF-Other | 0.43% | -0.02% | -19.16% | |
| 49 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 0.42% | — | +0.82% | ||
| 50 | ETW | Eaton Vance T/m Glbl Buy-wr | Stock-Other | 0.42% | — | -2.39% |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Karpus Management, Inc. reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $3.5B across 230 disclosed positions in Q2 2024.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including XNEAX, NRK, VOO) accounted for 30.2% of total reported equity market value during Q2 2024.
During Q2 2024, Karpus Management, Inc.'s top holdings by market value included XNEAX (8.2%)、NRK (6.5%)、VOO (5.2%). The largest single position, XNEAX, represented 8.2% of total portfolio value.
In Q2 2024, Karpus Management, Inc. made 0 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 0 new buys, adding to 0 positions, trimming 0 holdings, and fully liquidating 0 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.