What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001106191
Total reported value
$1.9B
$1.9B
71 檔
54.2%
As reported in its official Q2 2025 Form 13F filing, Gmt Capital CORP's tracked investment portfolio stood at $1.9B with 71 total positions.
Gmt Capital CORP executed strategic sector rebalancing during Q2 2025, establishing 8 new positions while fully exiting 6 holdings and trimming 16 positions.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including HBM, DAL, CBRL) accounted for 54.2% of total reported equity market value during Q2 2025.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HBM | Hudbay Minerals Inc | Stock-Other | 14.14% | +1.63% | — | |
| 2 | DAL | Delta Air Lines Inc | Stock-Industrials | 11.35% | +2.51% | +3.06% | |
| 3 | CBRL | Cracker Barrel Old Country | Stock-Other | 7.24% | -0.53% | +39.69% | |
| 4 | KD | Kyndryl Holdings Inc | Stock-Tech | 5.56% | -1.43% | -14.30% | |
| 5 | TNL | Travel + Leisure Co | Stock-Consumer Disc | 5.28% | -0.45% | -1.20% | |
| 6 | ERO | Ero Copper CORP | Stock-Other | 5.27% | -0.49% | +7.73% | |
| 7 | BBWI | Bath & Body Works Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 5.10% | +0.66% | +8.81% | |
| 8 | MOS | Mosaic Co/the | Stock-Materials | 4.22% | -0.18% | EXIT | |
| 9 | UAL | United Airlines Holdings Inc | Stock-Industrials | 4.00% | +1.08% | +12.85% | |
| 10 | UBER | Uber Technologies Inc | Stock-Industrials | 3.76% | -0.34% | EXIT | |
| 11 | SSNC | Ss&c Technologies Holdings | Stock-Tech | 3.65% | -0.63% | -3.17% | |
| 12 | JAZZ | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | Stock-Healthcare | 3.41% | +0.68% | +14.19% | |
| 13 | GOOG | Alphabet Inc-cl C | Stock-Comm Services | 3.30% | +0.72% | -4.50% | |
| 14 | AGI | Alamos Gold Inc-class A | Stock-Materials | 3.28% | -1.09% | -11.14% | |
| 15 | BABA | Alibaba Group Holding-sp Adr | Stock-Consumer Disc | 2.07% | — | -36.87% | |
| 16 | BIDU | Baidu Inc - Spon Adr | Stock-Comm Services | 2.03% | — | -4.23% | |
| 17 | GOOGL | Alphabet Inc-cl A | Stock-Comm Services | 1.83% | +1.12% | -6.98% | |
| 18 | C | Citigroup Inc | Stock-Financials | 1.79% | -0.19% | EXIT | |
| 19 | MGM | Mgm Resorts International | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.78% | -0.89% | EXIT | |
| 20 | ITUB | Itau Unibanco H-spon Prf Adr | Stock-Financials | 1.72% | -0.65% | EXIT | |
| 21 | AKAM | Akamai Technologies Inc | Stock-Tech | 1.10% | — | -4.02% | |
| 22 | CRESY | Cresud S.a.-spons Adr | Stock-Other | 0.71% | — | +52.92% | |
| 23 | RBLX | Roblox CORP -class A | Stock-Comm Services | 0.66% | — | — | |
| 24 | BDX | Becton Dickinson And Co | Stock-Healthcare | 0.65% | — | — | |
| 25 | WCC | Wesco International Inc | Stock-Industrials | 0.51% | — | -24.97% | |
| 26 | 8QR | Confluent Inc-class A | Stock-Other | 0.44% | — | — | |
| 27 | ITRG | Integra Resources CORP | Stock-Other | 0.41% | — | -53.08% | |
| 28 | RIOT | Riot Platforms Inc | Stock-Financials | 0.37% | +0.27% | — | |
| 29 | SIG | Signet Jewelers Limited | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.34% | — | -21.81% | |
| 30 | QS | Quantumscape CORP | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.33% | — | +141.29% | |
| 31 | TSM | Taiwan Semiconductor-sp Adr | Stock-Tech | 0.26% | +0.06% | — | |
| 32 | AMC | Amc Entertainment Hlds-cl A | Stock-Other | 0.24% | +0.10% | — | |
| 33 | KODK | Eastman Kodak Co | Stock-Other | 0.23% | +0.02% | — | |
| 34 | BYND | Beyond Meat Inc | Stock-Consumer Staples | 0.21% | +0.02% | — | |
| 35 | CMPS | Compass Pathways PLC | Stock-Other | 0.21% | -0.78% | EXIT | |
| 36 | SMCI | Super Micro Computer Inc | Stock-Tech | 0.19% | +0.04% | — | |
| 37 | FSLY | Fastly Inc - Class A | Stock-Tech | 0.18% | -0.22% | — | |
| 38 | ✓ | Establishment Labs Holdings In | Stock-Other | 0.18% | — | — | |
| 39 | OCGN | Ocugen Inc | Stock-Other | 0.17% | -0.01% | — | |
| 40 | UA | Under Armour Inc-class C | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.17% | +0.04% | — | |
| 41 | AMSC | American Superconductor CORP | Stock-Other | 0.17% | +0.06% | — | |
| 42 | EA | Electronic Arts Inc | Stock-Comm Services | 0.16% | +0.03% | — | |
| 43 | CLOV | Clover Health Investments Co | Stock-Other | 0.15% | +0.26% | — | |
| 44 | SNOW | Snowflake Inc | Stock-Tech | 0.15% | — | — | |
| 45 | UAA | Under Armour Inc-class A | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.12% | +0.03% | — | |
| 46 | OM | Outset Medical Inc | Stock-Other | 0.08% | +0.01% | — | |
| 47 | U | Unity Software Inc | Stock-Tech | 0.07% | +0.04% | — | |
| 48 | ODV | Osisko Development CORP | Stock-Other | 0.07% | -0.05% | — | |
| 49 | CLNE | Clean Energy Fuels CORP | Stock-Other | 0.06% | -0.01% | — | |
| 50 | GTE | Gran Tierra Energy Inc | Stock-Other | 0.06% | — | -65.27% |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HBM | Hudbay Minerals Inc | +14.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 2 | CBRL | Cracker Barrel Old Country | +3.1% | +39.69% | Add |
| 3 | C | Citigroup Inc | +1.8% | NEW | New buy |
| 4 | MOS | Mosaic Co/the | +1.7% | +58.18% | Add |
| 5 | ERO | Ero Copper CORP | +0.8% | +7.73% | Add |
| 6 | BDX | Becton Dickinson And Co | +0.7% | NEW | New buy |
| 7 | QS | Quantumscape CORP | +0.2% | +141.29% | Add |
| 8 | BYND | Beyond Meat Inc | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 9 | RBLX | Roblox CORP -class A | +0.2% | — | Unchanged |
| 10 | ✓ | Establishment Labs Holdings In | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 11 | CRESY | Cresud S.a.-spons Adr | +0.1% | +52.92% | Add |
| 12 | UAL | United Airlines Holdings Inc | +0.1% | +12.85% | Add |
| 13 | RIOT | Riot Platforms Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 14 | AMSC | American Superconductor CORP | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 15 | RUN | Sunrun Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 16 | MARA | Mara Holdings Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 17 | SNOW | Snowflake Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 18 | SMCI | Super Micro Computer Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 19 | OM | Outset Medical Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 20 | NNOX | Nano-X Imaging Ltd. | 0% | NEW | New buy |
| 21 | TSM | Taiwan Semiconductor-sp Adr | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 22 | OCGN | Ocugen Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 23 | ODV | Osisko Development CORP | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 24 | KTOS | Kratos Defense & Security | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 25 | CLNE | Clean Energy Fuels CORP | — | — | Unchanged |
| 26 | CIEN | Ciena CORP | — | — | Unchanged |
| 27 | MRVL | Marvell Technology Inc | — | — | Unchanged |
| 28 | GOTU | Gaotu Techedu Inc | — | — | Unchanged |
| 29 | TD | Toronto-dominion Bank | — | — | Unchanged |
| 30 | INO | Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc | — | — | Unchanged |
| 31 | STXS | Stereotaxis Inc | — | — | Unchanged |
| 32 | CAN | Canaan Inc | — | — | Unchanged |
| 33 | AWRE | Aware Inc/mass | — | — | Unchanged |
| 34 | U | Unity Software Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 35 | CHPT | ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 36 | FLNA | Filana Therapeutics Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 37 | PGEN | Precigen Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 38 | SPCE | Virgin Galactic Holdings Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 39 | FSLY | Fastly Inc - Class A | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 40 | EA | Electronic Arts Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 41 | UAA | Under Armour Inc-class A | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 42 | SENS1GBP | Senseonics Holdings Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 43 | MVIS | Microvision Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 44 | OBE | Obsidian Energy LTD | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 45 | UA | Under Armour Inc-class C | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 46 | AMC | Amc Entertainment Hlds-cl A | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 47 | LBRT | Liberty Energy Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 48 | SIG | Signet Jewelers Limited | -0.1% | -21.81% | Trim |
| 49 | CMPS | Compass Pathways PLC | -0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 50 | 8QR | Confluent Inc-class A | -0.1% | — | Unchanged |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Gmt Capital CORP reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $1.9B across 71 disclosed positions in Q2 2025.
During Q2 2025, Gmt Capital CORP's top holdings by market value included HBM (14.1%)、DAL (11.3%)、CBRL (7.2%). The largest single position, HBM, represented 14.1% of total portfolio value.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
Top New Position Initiated
HBM
市值: $337.8M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
RPRX
前期市值: $74.0M
In Q2 2025, Gmt Capital CORP made 40 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 8 new buys, adding to 10 positions, trimming 16 holdings, and fully liquidating 6 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.