What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0000712534
Total reported value
$2.8B
$2.8B
377 檔
18.1%
As reported in its official Q2 2024 Form 13F filing, First Merchants CORP's tracked investment portfolio stood at $2.8B with 377 total positions.
During Q2 2024, First Merchants CORP's portfolio maintained high stability with no major positional turnover, reflecting a continuous long-term holding approach.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including FMPW INST MONEY, VFIAX, SRBRX) accounted for 18.1% of total reported equity market value during Q2 2024.
Showing top 200 holdings (of 377 total)
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ✓ | Fmpw Inst Money | Stock-Other | 6.65% | -0.68% | — | |
| 2 | VFIAX | Vanguard 500 Index-adm | Stock-Other | 4.41% | +0.18% | — | |
| 3 | SRBRX | Federated Shrt-intrm Ttl-r6 | Stock-Other | 3.72% | -0.19% | — | |
| 4 | FTRLX | Fed Herm Ttl Rtrn Bnd-r6 | Stock-Other | 3.63% | -0.31% | — | |
| 5 | AGG | Ishares Core U.s. Aggregate | ETF-Other | 2.28% | -0.14% | +0.22% | |
| 6 | VIMAX | Vanguard Mid Cap Index-adm | Stock-Other | 2.06% | +0.03% | — | |
| 7 | LLY | Eli Lilly & Co | Stock-Healthcare | 2.04% | +0.37% | +8.70% | |
| 8 | AAPL | Apple Inc | Stock-Tech | 2.00% | +0.06% | +0.44% | |
| 9 | MSFT | Microsoft CORP | Stock-Tech | 1.82% | -0.07% | -4.00% | |
| 10 | VFSUX | Vanguard S/t Invest Grd-adm | Stock-Other | 1.80% | -0.09% | — | |
| 11 | GOOGL | Alphabet Inc-cl A | Stock-Comm Services | 1.49% | +0.27% | +0.84% | |
| 12 | VEIRX | Vanguard Equity Income-adm | Stock-Other | 1.48% | -0.03% | — | |
| 13 | FCNTX | Fidelity Contrafund | Stock-Other | 1.48% | +0.10% | — | |
| 14 | NUSFX | Northern Ultra-shrt Fix Inc | Stock-Other | 1.44% | -0.04% | — | |
| 15 | VBTLX | Vanguard Ttl Bd Mkt Idx-adm | Stock-Other | 1.40% | -0.09% | — | |
| 16 | AVGO | Broadcom Inc | Stock-Tech | 1.37% | +0.14% | -3.75% | |
| 17 | VSMAX | Vanguard Sml Cap Indx-adm | Stock-Other | 1.29% | +0.03% | — | |
| 18 | IJR | Ishares Core S&p Small-cap E | ETF-Small Cap | 1.26% | +0.07% | -1.71% | |
| 19 | IYW | Ishares Ustechnology ETF | ETF-Tech | 1.22% | +0.30% | -4.41% | |
| 20 | SFNNX | Schwab Fndmnl Intl Lrg Comp | Stock-Other | 1.20% | +0.02% | — | |
| 21 | IVW | Ishares S&p 500 Growth ETF | ETF-Large Cap & Growth | 1.07% | +0.14% | -8.32% | |
| 22 | VGT | Vanguard Info Tech ETF | ETF-Tech | 1.04% | +0.36% | -10.63% | |
| 23 | AMZN | Amazon.com Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.94% | +0.05% | +5.32% | |
| 24 | VOO | Vanguard S&p 500 ETF | ETF-Large Cap & Growth | 0.88% | +0.13% | +0.31% | |
| 25 | SYK | Stryker CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 0.82% | — | -3.30% | |
| 26 | COST | Costco Wholesale CORP | Stock-Consumer Staples | 0.81% | -0.16% | -4.60% | |
| 27 | NVDA | Nvidia CORP | Stock-Tech | 0.80% | +0.02% | +765.22% | |
| 28 | GSY | Invesco Ultra Short Duration | ETF-Other | 0.79% | -0.05% | -3.94% | |
| 29 | FRME | First Merchants CORP | Stock-Other | 0.78% | +0.03% | +457.33% | |
| 30 | JMGRX | Janus Hndrsn Enterprise-i | Stock-Other | 0.78% | +0.08% | — | |
| 31 | FELE | Franklin Electric Co Inc | Stock-Industrials | 0.77% | — | — | |
| 32 | LRCXEUR | Lam Research CORP | Stock-Tech | 0.75% | — | -1.28% | |
| 33 | VIGAX | Vanguard Growth Index-adm | Stock-Other | 0.74% | +0.02% | — | |
| 34 | JPM | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | Stock-Financials | 0.74% | +0.12% | +48.70% | |
| 35 | WCMIX | Wcm Focused Intl Growth-inst | Stock-Other | 0.71% | +0.03% | — | |
| 36 | APH | Amphenol Corp-cl A | Stock-Tech | 0.70% | +0.25% | +98.10% | |
| 37 | UNH | Unitedhealth Group Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.70% | +0.01% | -3.25% | |
| 38 | V | Visa Inc-class A Shares | Stock-Financials | 0.70% | +0.12% | -6.16% | |
| 39 | VWILX | Vanguard Intl Growth-adm | Stock-Other | 0.66% | +0.07% | — | |
| 40 | IVE | Ishares S&p 500 Value ETF | ETF-Large Cap & Growth | 0.66% | +0.01% | -2.22% | |
| 41 | WMT | Walmart Inc | Stock-Consumer Staples | 0.61% | -0.23% | +13.17% | |
| 42 | LOW | Lowe's Cos Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.60% | -0.08% | -1.11% | |
| 43 | VWIUX | Vanguard I/t Tax Exmpt-adm | Stock-Other | 0.58% | +0.08% | — | |
| 44 | IJJ | Ishares S&p Mid-cap 400 Valu | ETF-Other | 0.57% | +0.01% | -0.66% | |
| 45 | MVCKX | Mfs Mid Cap Value Fund-r5 | Stock-Other | 0.57% | +0.04% | — | |
| 46 | PEP | Pepsico Inc | Stock-Consumer Staples | 0.57% | -0.05% | -5.22% | |
| 47 | ACN | Accenture plc | Stock-Tech | 0.56% | -0.15% | -1.79% | |
| 48 | ✓ | Grant County State | Stock-Other | 0.56% | -0.03% | — | |
| 49 | DODIX | Dodge & Cox Income-i | Stock-Other | 0.54% | -0.12% | — | |
| 50 | IJK | Ishares S&p Mid-cap 400 Grow | ETF-Other | 0.54% | +0.03% | -0.31% |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, First Merchants CORP reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $2.8B across 377 disclosed positions in Q2 2024.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
During Q2 2024, First Merchants CORP's top holdings by market value included FMPW INST MONEY (6.7%)、VFIAX (4.4%)、SRBRX (3.7%). The largest single position, FMPW INST MONEY, represented 6.7% of total portfolio value.
In Q2 2024, First Merchants CORP made 0 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 0 new buys, adding to 0 positions, trimming 0 holdings, and fully liquidating 0 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.