What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0000934999
Total reported value
$5.3B
$5.3B
251 檔
24.7%
As reported in its official Q2 2025 Form 13F filing, Df Dent & Co Inc's tracked investment portfolio stood at $5.3B with 251 total positions.
During Q2 2025, Df Dent & Co Inc's portfolio maintained high stability with no major positional turnover, reflecting a continuous long-term holding approach.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including HEI-A, , TDG) accounted for 24.7% of total reported equity market value during Q2 2025.
Showing top 200 holdings (of 251 total)
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HEI-A | Heico Corp-class A | Stock-Other | 4.02% | +0.28% | -1.05% | |
| 2 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 3.48% | — | -1.44% | ||
| 3 | TDG | Transdigm Group Inc | Stock-Industrials | 3.20% | +0.11% | -1.28% | |
| 4 | VMC | Vulcan Materials Co | Stock-Materials | 2.91% | -0.09% | -4.40% | |
| 5 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 2.89% | — | -1.49% | ||
| 6 | ECL | Ecolab Inc | Stock-Materials | 2.81% | -0.17% | -1.36% | |
| 7 | AMZN | Amazon.com Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 2.80% | -0.05% | -1.70% | |
| 8 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 2.73% | — | -1.91% | ||
| 9 | MCO | Moody's CORP | Stock-Financials | 2.73% | -0.16% | -1.74% | |
| 10 | ✓ | Ansys Inc | Stock-Other | 2.58% | — | -2.34% | |
| 11 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 2.39% | — | -2.17% | ||
| 12 | VEEV | Veeva Systems Inc-class A | Stock-Healthcare | 2.38% | -0.42% | -9.11% | |
| 13 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 2.32% | — | -4.09% | ||
| 14 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 2.31% | — | -2.76% | ||
| 15 | MSFT | Microsoft CORP | Stock-Tech | 2.24% | -0.24% | +1.90% | |
| 16 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 2.12% | — | -7.15% | ||
| 17 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 2.05% | — | -2.70% | ||
| 18 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 1.93% | — | -0.86% | ||
| 19 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 1.78% | — | -5.43% | ||
| 20 | FAST | Fastenal Co | Stock-Industrials | 1.78% | -0.02% | +53.31% | |
| 21 | CDNS | Cadence Design Sys Inc | Stock-Tech | 1.67% | +0.32% | +6.33% | |
| 22 | MPWR | Monolithic Power Systems Inc | Stock-Tech | 1.59% | +0.06% | +6.93% | |
| 23 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 1.56% | — | -20.02% | ||
| 24 | MANH | Manhattan Associates Inc | Stock-Tech | 1.51% | -0.49% | +14.74% | |
| 25 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 1.45% | — | +26.26% | ||
| 26 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 1.44% | — | +0.81% | ||
| 27 | DHR | Danaher CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 1.39% | -0.24% | -2.87% | |
| 28 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 1.33% | — | +11.13% | ||
| 29 | ODFL | Old Dominion Freight Line | Stock-Industrials | 1.28% | -0.63% | EXIT | |
| 30 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 1.20% | — | -10.61% | ||
| 31 | WST | West Pharmaceutical Services | Stock-Healthcare | 1.10% | -0.55% | -10.02% | |
| 32 | TMO | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.08% | -0.45% | -1.30% | |
| 33 | MKL | Markel Group Inc | Stock-Financials | 1.08% | -0.08% | -23.11% | |
| 34 | INTU | Intuit Inc | Stock-Tech | 0.99% | -0.05% | -2.09% | |
| 35 | TYL | Tyler Technologies Inc | Stock-Tech | 0.96% | -0.72% | +28.76% | |
| 36 | CPRT | Copart Inc | Stock-Industrials | 0.96% | -0.27% | +65.04% | |
| 37 | RGEN | Repligen CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 0.93% | +0.10% | +2.05% | |
| 38 | TEAM | Atlassian Corp-cl A | Stock-Tech | 0.89% | +0.03% | +15.43% | |
| 39 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 0.79% | — | -5.03% | ||
| 40 | BAH | Booz Allen Hamilton Holdings | Stock-Industrials | 0.75% | -0.16% | +10.52% | |
| 41 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 0.75% | — | +0.19% | ||
| 42 | ✓ | Wns Holdings LTD | Stock-Other | 0.71% | — | +1.18% | |
| 43 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 0.70% | — | -1.80% | ||
| 44 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 0.64% | — | +69.75% | ||
| 45 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 0.61% | — | +2.89% | ||
| 46 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 0.60% | — | +29.05% | ||
| 47 | SHW | Sherwin-williams Co/the | Stock-Materials | 0.60% | -0.31% | -3.90% | |
| 48 | MSI | Motorola Solutions Inc | Stock-Tech | 0.60% | +0.16% | +99.24% | |
| 49 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 0.59% | — | +1356.18% | ||
| 50 | QCOM | Qualcomm Inc | Stock-Tech | 0.58% | +0.12% | -2.51% |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Df Dent & Co Inc reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $5.3B across 251 disclosed positions in Q2 2025.
During Q2 2025, Df Dent & Co Inc's top holdings by market value included HEI-A (4.0%)、 (3.5%)、TDG (3.2%). The largest single position, HEI-A, represented 4.0% of total portfolio value.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In Q2 2025, Df Dent & Co Inc made 0 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 0 new buys, adding to 0 positions, trimming 0 holdings, and fully liquidating 0 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.