What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001009258
Total reported value
$9.6B
$9.6B
443 檔
29.8%
During the Q3 2024 filing period, Deerfield Management Company, L.p. (CIK: 0001009258) submitted its Form 13F report to the U.S. SEC, disclosing a tracked public equity portfolio valued at $9.6B across 443 reported positions.
Deerfield Management Company, L.p. executed strategic sector rebalancing during Q3 2024, establishing 67 new positions while fully exiting 63 holdings and trimming 24 positions.
Showing top 200 holdings (of 443 total)
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NUVL | Nuvalent Inc-a | Stock-Other | 30.56% | +1.37% | — | |
| 2 | VTRS | Viatris Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 4.16% | +0.13% | +12.14% | |
| 3 | CNC | Centene CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 2.98% | +0.99% | +0.08% | |
| 4 | ✓ | Merus N V | Stock-Other | 2.54% | — | +23.97% | |
| 5 | OSCR | Oscar Health Inc - Class A | Stock-Healthcare | 2.49% | — | +12.81% | |
| 6 | IART 0.5 08-15-25Bond | Integra Lifesciences Hld | Bond | 2.48% | — | — | |
| 7 | SPRY | Ars Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 2.40% | -0.08% | — | |
| 8 | NBIX | Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 2.27% | -0.95% | EXIT | |
| 9 | LRMR | Larimar Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 2.08% | -0.76% | — | |
| 10 | WAY | Waystar Holding CORP | Stock-Other | 2.06% | — | — | |
| 11 | RVMD | Revolution Medicines Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.97% | +2.03% | -5.74% | |
| 12 | ALHC | Alignment Healthcare Inc | Stock-Other | 1.92% | — | -0.43% | |
| 13 | CPRX | Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.85% | -1.15% | EXIT | |
| 14 | ACCD 0.5 04-01-26Bond | Accolade Inc | Bond | 1.82% | — | — | |
| 15 | ALNY 1 09-15-27Bond | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals | Bond | 1.75% | — | — | |
| 16 | AHCO | Adapthealth CORP | Stock-Other | 1.63% | -0.36% | -26.75% | |
| 17 | BKD | Brookdale Senior Living Inc | Stock-Other | 1.58% | +0.07% | — | |
| 18 | KURA | Kura Oncology Inc | Stock-Other | 1.58% | — | — | |
| 19 | ATEC 0.75 08-01-26Bond | Alphatec Holdings Inc | Bond | 1.58% | — | — | |
| 20 | MIRM 4 05-01-29Bond | Mirum Pharmaceuticals | Bond | 1.54% | -2.47% | EXIT | |
| 21 | IDYA | Ideaya Biosciences Inc | Stock-Other | 1.23% | +0.46% | +23.69% | |
| 22 | ACH | Accendra Health Inc | Stock-Other | 1.15% | — | -22.91% | |
| 23 | BAX | Baxter International Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.09% | — | +21.90% | |
| 24 | BCRX | Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Other | 0.92% | -0.12% | — | |
| 25 | SGRY | Surgery Partners Inc | Stock-Other | 0.86% | — | -62.18% | |
| 26 | CVS | Cvs Health CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 0.82% | — | -10.28% | |
| 27 | CGEM | Cullinan Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.82% | -0.06% | EXIT | |
| 28 | BIO | Bio-rad Laboratories-a | Stock-Healthcare | 0.76% | -0.05% | -0.09% | |
| 29 | IRON | Disc Medicine Inc | Stock-Other | 0.75% | — | — | |
| 30 | INDV | Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Stock-Other | 0.74% | — | — | |
| 31 | EWTX | Edgewise Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.71% | — | -38.04% | |
| 32 | BCAX | Bicara Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.68% | — | — | |
| 33 | CNMD | Conmed CORP | Stock-Other | 0.66% | — | -2.59% | |
| 34 | LKFT | Lakefront Biotherapeutic-adr | Stock-Other | 0.61% | — | — | |
| 35 | COGT | Cogent Biosciences Inc | Stock-Other | 0.60% | -2.09% | — | |
| 36 | ALNY | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.60% | -0.06% | +21.04% | |
| 37 | EHABUSD | Enhabit Inc | Stock-Other | 0.59% | -0.79% | EXIT | |
| 38 | LNTH 2.625 12-15-27Bond | Lantheus Holdings Inc | Bond | 0.59% | — | — | |
| 39 | EMBC | Embecta CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 0.58% | -0.17% | +0.15% | |
| 40 | PHVS | Pharvaris N.V. | Stock-Other | 0.56% | +0.18% | +45.40% | |
| 41 | CATX | Perspective Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.56% | — | — | |
| 42 | GPCR | Structure Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.55% | +0.17% | — | |
| 43 | DAWNGBX | Day One Biopharmaceuticals I | Stock-Other | 0.54% | -0.94% | EXIT | |
| 44 | TXG | 10x Genomics Inc-class A | Stock-Other | 0.51% | — | +152.75% | |
| 45 | CGON | Cg Oncology Inc | Stock-Other | 0.48% | — | +96.22% | |
| 46 | DCGO | Docgo Inc | Stock-Other | 0.45% | — | +25.99% | |
| 47 | FHTX | Foghorn Therapeutics Inc | Stock-Other | 0.42% | -0.03% | +20.23% | |
| 48 | MREO | Mereo Biopharma Group Pl-adr | Stock-Other | 0.41% | — | — | |
| 49 | SVRA | Savara Inc | Stock-Other | 0.41% | — | — | |
| 50 | INMD | InMode Ltd. | Stock-Other | 0.40% | — | +35.31% |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NUVL | Nuvalent Inc-a | +5.3% | — | Unchanged |
| 2 | ALNY 1 09-15-27Bond | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals | +1.8% | NEW | New buy |
| 3 | ATEC 0.75 08-01-26Bond | Alphatec Holdings Inc | +1.6% | NEW | New buy |
| 4 | SPRY | Ars Pharmaceuticals Inc | +0.8% | — | Unchanged |
| 5 | INDV | Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | +0.7% | NEW | New buy |
| 6 | NBIX | Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | +0.7% | +90.53% | Add |
| 7 | BCAX | Bicara Therapeutics Inc | +0.7% | NEW | New buy |
| 8 | OSCR | Oscar Health Inc - Class A | +0.7% | +12.81% | Add |
| 9 | ALHC | Alignment Healthcare Inc | +0.5% | -0.43% | Trim |
| 10 | SVRA | Savara Inc | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 11 | ZBIO | Zenas Biopharma Inc | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 12 | VTRS | Viatris Inc | +0.4% | +12.14% | Add |
| 13 | PCVX | Vaxcyte Inc | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 14 | TXG | 10x Genomics Inc-class A | +0.3% | +152.75% | Add |
| 15 | WAY | Waystar Holding CORP | +0.3% | — | Unchanged |
| 16 | CGON | Cg Oncology Inc | +0.3% | +96.22% | Add |
| 17 | DYN | Dyne Therapeutics Inc | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 18 | RXRX | Recursion Pharmaceuticals-a | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 19 | CON | Concentra Group Holdings Par | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 20 | BAX | Baxter International Inc | +0.2% | +21.90% | Add |
| 21 | FHTX | Foghorn Therapeutics Inc | +0.2% | +20.23% | Add |
| 22 | PHVS | Pharvaris N.V. | +0.1% | +45.40% | Add |
| 23 | ALNY | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | +0.1% | +21.04% | Add |
| 24 | PHR | Phreesia Inc | +0.1% | +183.06% | Add |
| 25 | CATX | Perspective Therapeutics Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 26 | BCRX | Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 27 | DCGO | Docgo Inc | +0.1% | +25.99% | Add |
| 28 | BIO | Bio-rad Laboratories-a | +0.1% | -0.09% | Trim |
| 29 | COGT | Cogent Biosciences Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 30 | LNTH 2.625 12-15-27Bond | Lantheus Holdings Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 31 | LNTH | Lantheus Holdings Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 32 | PACS | Pacs Group Inc | +0.1% | — | Unchanged |
| 33 | CNC | Centene CORP | +0.1% | +0.08% | Add |
| 34 | INMD | InMode Ltd. | +0.1% | +35.31% | Add |
| 35 | INSM | Insmed Inc | +0.1% | +365.37% | Add |
| 36 | LKFT | Lakefront Biotherapeutic-adr | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 37 | MLAB | Mesa Laboratories Inc | 0% | +449.12% | Add |
| 38 | FTRE | Fortrea Holdings Inc | 0% | NEW | New buy |
| 39 | CENT | Central Garden & Pet Co | 0% | NEW | New buy |
| 40 | AFCG | Advanced Flower Capital Inc | 0% | NEW | New buy |
| 41 | ✓ | 0% | NEW | New buy | |
| 42 | WSO | Watsco Inc | 0% | NEW | New buy |
| 43 | DFIN | Donnelley Financial Solution | 0% | NEW | New buy |
| 44 | UAA | Under Armour Inc-class A | 0% | NEW | New buy |
| 45 | FBNC | First Bancorp/nc | 0% | NEW | New buy |
| 46 | 2655957D | Premier Inc-class A | 0% | NEW | New buy |
| 47 | IEX | Idex CORP | 0% | NEW | New buy |
| 48 | PRVA | Privia Health Group Inc | 0% | NEW | New buy |
| 49 | BYRN | Byrna Technologies Inc | 0% | NEW | New buy |
| 50 | ODFL | Old Dominion Freight Line | 0% | NEW | New buy |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Deerfield Management Company, L.p. reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $9.6B across 443 disclosed positions in Q3 2024.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including NUVL, VTRS, CNC) accounted for 29.8% of total reported equity market value during Q3 2024.
Top New Position Initiated
ALNY 1 09-15-27
市值: $117.1M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
INSM 1.75 01-15-25
前期市值: $258.7M
During Q3 2024, Deerfield Management Company, L.p.'s top holdings by market value included NUVL (30.6%)、VTRS (4.2%)、CNC (3.0%). The largest single position, NUVL, represented 30.6% of total portfolio value.
In Q3 2024, Deerfield Management Company, L.p. made 177 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 67 new buys, adding to 23 positions, trimming 24 holdings, and fully liquidating 63 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.