What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001315478
Total reported value
$3.9B
$3.9B
128 檔
22.3%
The Q4 2025 SEC filing reveals that Champlain Investment Partners, LLC held a total portfolio value of $3.9B, covering 128 public equity positions.
In Q4 2025, Champlain Investment Partners, LLC adopted a defensive or profit-taking posture, trimming 97 positions and completely liquidating 19 holdings to manage risk exposure.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PEN | Penumbra Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.89% | -0.27% | -16.17% | |
| 2 | NTNX | Nutanix Inc - A | Stock-Tech | 1.79% | +0.73% | -2.05% | |
| 3 | ESAB | Esab CORP | Stock-Industrials | 1.72% | +0.32% | -23.49% | |
| 4 | MSA | Msa Safety Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.72% | +0.10% | -27.95% | |
| 5 | 8QR | Confluent Inc-class A | Stock-Other | 1.68% | — | -50.72% | |
| 6 | RGEN | Repligen CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 1.67% | +0.08% | -25.04% | |
| 7 | WING | Wingstop Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.64% | +0.02% | -11.60% | |
| 8 | GTLB | Gitlab Inc-cl A | Stock-Tech | 1.55% | -0.73% | -13.05% | |
| 9 | CFR | Cullen/frost Bankers Inc | Stock-Financials | 1.50% | +0.02% | -30.87% | |
| 10 | EW | Edwards Lifesciences CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 1.50% | -0.24% | -17.99% | |
| 11 | IEX | Idex CORP | Stock-Industrials | 1.50% | -0.50% | -11.81% | |
| 12 | COO | Cooper Cos Inc/the | Stock-Healthcare | 1.47% | -0.67% | -9.19% | |
| 13 | MSCI | Msci Inc | Stock-Financials | 1.45% | -0.39% | -9.57% | |
| 14 | HLNE | Hamilton Lane Inc-class A | Stock-Financials | 1.44% | -1.37% | EXIT | |
| 15 | MTD | Mettler-toledo International | Stock-Healthcare | 1.43% | -0.43% | -8.02% | |
| 16 | EXK | Exact Sciences CORP | Stock-Materials | 1.39% | — | -42.94% | |
| 17 | WH | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.36% | +0.12% | -19.87% | |
| 18 | DPZ | Domino's Pizza Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.34% | -1.10% | +5.33% | |
| 19 | RYAN | Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc | Stock-Financials | 1.34% | -0.22% | -16.64% | |
| 20 | GWW | Ww Grainger Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.33% | -0.40% | -6.39% | |
| 21 | TW | Tradeweb Markets Inc-class A | Stock-Financials | 1.32% | -1.08% | +25.33% | |
| 22 | WST | West Pharmaceutical Services | Stock-Healthcare | 1.32% | -0.66% | EXIT | |
| 23 | OKTA | Okta Inc | Stock-Tech | 1.32% | +0.11% | -11.09% | |
| 24 | SNPS | Synopsys Inc | Stock-Tech | 1.32% | -0.55% | +13.81% | |
| 25 | ACGL | Arch Capital Group Ltd. | Stock-Financials | 1.29% | -0.62% | +2.16% | |
| 26 | AAON | Aaon Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.29% | -0.50% | -28.26% | |
| 27 | AME | Ametek Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.28% | -0.30% | -30.08% | |
| 28 | WAT | Waters CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 1.20% | -0.25% | -16.57% | |
| 29 | MKC | Mccormick & Co-non Vtg Shrs | Stock-Consumer Staples | 1.20% | — | -5.76% | |
| 30 | PCOR | Procore Technologies Inc | Stock-Tech | 1.18% | -1.06% | EXIT | |
| 31 | XYL | Xylem Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.16% | -0.46% | -31.32% | |
| 32 | SFBS | Servisfirst Bancshares Inc | Stock-Financials | 1.14% | — | -41.81% | |
| 33 | NDSN | Nordson CORP | Stock-Industrials | 1.14% | -0.40% | -26.01% | |
| 34 | MDB | Mongodb Inc | Stock-Tech | 1.13% | -0.03% | -51.17% | |
| 35 | A | Agilent Technologies Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.11% | -0.28% | -9.77% | |
| 36 | VLTO | Veralto CORP | Stock-Industrials | 1.11% | -0.26% | -27.54% | |
| 37 | FAST | Fastenal Co | Stock-Industrials | 1.10% | -0.61% | +23.88% | |
| 38 | FRPT | Freshpet Inc | Stock-Consumer Staples | 1.10% | — | -28.67% | |
| 39 | FND | Floor & Decor Holdings Inc-a | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.09% | -0.09% | — | |
| 40 | CSL | Carlisle Cos Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.09% | -0.41% | +150.83% | |
| 41 | CAVA | Cava Group Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.08% | -0.02% | -15.45% | |
| 42 | TOST | Toast Inc-class A | Stock-Tech | 1.04% | -0.09% | +19.25% | |
| 43 | AXON | Axon Enterprise Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.04% | -0.10% | +29.53% | |
| 44 | FDS | Factset Research Systems Inc | Stock-Financials | 1.01% | — | +15.58% | |
| 45 | WDAY | Workday Inc-class A | Stock-Tech | 1.00% | — | -17.81% | |
| 46 | P | Everpure Inc-a | Stock-Tech | 0.99% | +0.75% | -65.59% | |
| 47 | FTV | Fortive CORP | Stock-Tech | 0.99% | — | +8.61% | |
| 48 | LECO | Lincoln Electric Holdings | Stock-Industrials | 0.96% | -0.24% | -27.54% | |
| 49 | CHWY | Chewy Inc - Class A | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.95% | -0.38% | +29.54% | |
| 50 | KNSL | Kinsale Capital Group Inc | Stock-Financials | 0.94% | -0.02% | -17.78% |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CSL | Carlisle Cos Inc | +0.8% | +150.83% | Add |
| 2 | AKAM | Akamai Technologies Inc | +0.5% | +47.57% | Add |
| 3 | PEN | Penumbra Inc | +0.5% | -16.17% | Trim |
| 4 | TW | Tradeweb Markets Inc-class A | +0.5% | +25.33% | Add |
| 5 | COO | Cooper Cos Inc/the | +0.5% | -9.19% | Trim |
| 6 | SNPS | Synopsys Inc | +0.4% | +13.81% | Add |
| 7 | WST | West Pharmaceutical Services | +0.4% | +3.58% | Add |
| 8 | EXK | Exact Sciences CORP | +0.4% | -42.94% | Trim |
| 9 | MTD | Mettler-toledo International | +0.4% | -8.02% | Trim |
| 10 | ACGL | Arch Capital Group Ltd. | +0.4% | +2.16% | Add |
| 11 | FTV | Fortive CORP | +0.4% | +8.61% | Add |
| 12 | FDS | Factset Research Systems Inc | +0.4% | +15.58% | Add |
| 13 | TOST | Toast Inc-class A | +0.4% | +19.25% | Add |
| 14 | DPZ | Domino's Pizza Inc | +0.4% | +5.33% | Add |
| 15 | WAT | Waters CORP | +0.4% | -16.57% | Trim |
| 16 | IEX | Idex CORP | +0.3% | -11.81% | Trim |
| 17 | GWW | Ww Grainger Inc | +0.3% | -6.39% | Trim |
| 18 | RGEN | Repligen CORP | +0.3% | -25.04% | Trim |
| 19 | FAST | Fastenal Co | +0.3% | +23.88% | Add |
| 20 | BRKR | Bruker CORP | +0.3% | +125.07% | Add |
| 21 | CHWY | Chewy Inc - Class A | +0.3% | +29.54% | Add |
| 22 | AXON | Axon Enterprise Inc | +0.3% | +29.53% | Add |
| 23 | MSCI | Msci Inc | +0.3% | -9.57% | Trim |
| 24 | MKC | Mccormick & Co-non Vtg Shrs | +0.3% | -5.76% | Trim |
| 25 | EW | Edwards Lifesciences CORP | +0.3% | -17.99% | Trim |
| 26 | A | Agilent Technologies Inc | +0.2% | -9.77% | Trim |
| 27 | WING | Wingstop Inc | +0.2% | -11.60% | Trim |
| 28 | CART | Maplebear Inc | +0.2% | -17.48% | Trim |
| 29 | GKOS | Glaukos CORP | +0.2% | -7.02% | Trim |
| 30 | VCEL | Vericel CORP | +0.2% | +4.18% | Add |
| 31 | OKTA | Okta Inc | +0.1% | -11.09% | Trim |
| 32 | TECH | Bio-techne CORP | +0.1% | -17.53% | Trim |
| 33 | PCOR | Procore Technologies Inc | +0.1% | -17.64% | Trim |
| 34 | CAVA | Cava Group Inc | +0.1% | -15.45% | Trim |
| 35 | STE | STERIS plc | +0.1% | -16.60% | Trim |
| 36 | ADSK | Autodesk Inc | +0.1% | -10.65% | Trim |
| 37 | PLMR | Palomar Holdings Inc | +0.1% | -18.64% | Trim |
| 38 | FRPT | Freshpet Inc | +0.1% | -28.67% | Trim |
| 39 | CSW | Csw Industrials Inc | +0.1% | -30.53% | Trim |
| 40 | NOVT | Novanta Inc | +0.1% | -29.07% | Trim |
| 41 | PRCT | Procept Biorobotics CORP | +0.1% | +0.22% | Add |
| 42 | RLI | Rli CORP | +0.1% | -7.50% | Trim |
| 43 | NDSN | Nordson CORP | +0.1% | -26.01% | Trim |
| 44 | BWIN | Baldwin Insurance Group Inc/ | +0.1% | -6.78% | Trim |
| 45 | VEEV | Veeva Systems Inc-class A | +0.1% | +4.91% | Add |
| 46 | ESAB | Esab CORP | 0% | -23.49% | Trim |
| 47 | RYAN | Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc | 0% | -16.64% | Trim |
| 48 | GGG | Graco Inc | 0% | -17.95% | Trim |
| 49 | SXT | Sensient Technologies CORP | 0% | -11.85% | Trim |
| 50 | HLNE | Hamilton Lane Inc-class A | 0% | -23.56% | Trim |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Champlain Investment Partners, LLC reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $3.9B across 128 disclosed positions in Q4 2025.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including PEN, NTNX, ESAB) accounted for 22.3% of total reported equity market value during Q4 2025.
Top New Position Initiated
FND
市值: $108.1M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
EG
前期市值: $134.5M
During Q4 2025, Champlain Investment Partners, LLC's top holdings by market value included PEN (1.9%)、NTNX (1.8%)、ESAB (1.7%). The largest single position, PEN, represented 1.9% of total portfolio value.
In Q4 2025, Champlain Investment Partners, LLC made 147 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 12 new buys, adding to 19 positions, trimming 97 holdings, and fully liquidating 19 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.