What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001315478
Total reported value
$3.9B
$3.9B
135 檔
35.0%
During the Q3 2025 filing period, Champlain Investment Partners, LLC (CIK: 0001315478) submitted its Form 13F report to the U.S. SEC, disclosing a tracked public equity portfolio valued at $3.9B across 135 reported positions.
In Q3 2025, Champlain Investment Partners, LLC adopted a defensive or profit-taking posture, trimming 73 positions and completely liquidating 16 holdings to manage risk exposure.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | P | Everpure Inc-a | Stock-Tech | 2.68% | +0.75% | -20.83% | |
| 2 | ELF | Elf Beauty Inc | Stock-Consumer Staples | 2.06% | -0.42% | -9.47% | |
| 3 | NTNX | Nutanix Inc - A | Stock-Tech | 1.95% | +0.73% | -4.22% | |
| 4 | MSA | Msa Safety Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.91% | +0.10% | -11.71% | |
| 5 | ESAB | Esab CORP | Stock-Industrials | 1.68% | +0.32% | -2.63% | |
| 6 | 8QR | Confluent Inc-class A | Stock-Other | 1.66% | — | -3.89% | |
| 7 | SFBS | Servisfirst Bancshares Inc | Stock-Financials | 1.64% | — | +5.05% | |
| 8 | AAON | Aaon Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.63% | -0.50% | +96.36% | |
| 9 | CFR | Cullen/frost Bankers Inc | Stock-Financials | 1.62% | +0.02% | -2.57% | |
| 10 | GTLB | Gitlab Inc-cl A | Stock-Tech | 1.60% | -0.73% | +4.23% | |
| 11 | WING | Wingstop Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.46% | +0.02% | +3.52% | |
| 12 | HLNE | Hamilton Lane Inc-class A | Stock-Financials | 1.41% | -1.37% | EXIT | |
| 13 | PEN | Penumbra Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 1.37% | -0.27% | -3.47% | |
| 14 | XYL | Xylem Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.37% | -0.46% | -23.60% | |
| 15 | RGEN | Repligen CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 1.35% | +0.08% | -4.41% | |
| 16 | WH | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.33% | +0.12% | +352.84% | |
| 17 | NVT | nVent Electric plc | Stock-Industrials | 1.33% | +0.01% | -20.93% | |
| 18 | RYAN | Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc | Stock-Financials | 1.30% | -0.22% | +76.89% | |
| 19 | MDB | Mongodb Inc | Stock-Tech | 1.28% | -0.03% | -20.90% | |
| 20 | AME | Ametek Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.25% | -0.30% | -22.91% | |
| 21 | EW | Edwards Lifesciences CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 1.24% | -0.24% | -4.91% | |
| 22 | VLTO | Veralto CORP | Stock-Industrials | 1.22% | -0.26% | -4.37% | |
| 23 | MSCI | Msci Inc | Stock-Financials | 1.18% | -0.39% | +0.02% | |
| 24 | OKTA | Okta Inc | Stock-Tech | 1.18% | +0.11% | +4.68% | |
| 25 | IEX | Idex CORP | Stock-Industrials | 1.16% | -0.50% | -6.40% | |
| 26 | NDSN | Nordson CORP | Stock-Industrials | 1.08% | -0.40% | -22.71% | |
| 27 | PCOR | Procore Technologies Inc | Stock-Tech | 1.07% | -1.06% | EXIT | |
| 28 | FRPT | Freshpet Inc | Stock-Consumer Staples | 1.03% | — | -3.05% | |
| 29 | MTD | Mettler-toledo International | Stock-Healthcare | 1.02% | -0.43% | +1.83% | |
| 30 | WDAY | Workday Inc-class A | Stock-Tech | 1.02% | — | -25.95% | |
| 31 | EG | Everest Group, Ltd. | Stock-Financials | 1.01% | — | +3.32% | |
| 32 | COO | Cooper Cos Inc/the | Stock-Healthcare | 1.01% | -0.67% | -5.89% | |
| 33 | GWW | Ww Grainger Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.00% | -0.40% | +14.50% | |
| 34 | DDOG | Datadog Inc - Class A | Stock-Tech | 0.99% | -0.55% | -24.33% | |
| 35 | DPZ | Domino's Pizza Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.98% | -1.10% | +93.17% | |
| 36 | EXK | Exact Sciences CORP | Stock-Materials | 0.98% | — | -6.29% | |
| 37 | CAVA | Cava Group Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.98% | -0.02% | +58.77% | |
| 38 | LECO | Lincoln Electric Holdings | Stock-Industrials | 0.97% | -0.24% | -6.56% | |
| 39 | ROK | Rockwell Automation Inc | Stock-Industrials | 0.94% | — | -29.05% | |
| 40 | MKC | Mccormick & Co-non Vtg Shrs | Stock-Consumer Staples | 0.93% | — | -4.19% | |
| 41 | KNSL | Kinsale Capital Group Inc | Stock-Financials | 0.93% | -0.02% | -6.74% | |
| 42 | WST | West Pharmaceutical Services | Stock-Healthcare | 0.91% | -0.66% | EXIT | |
| 43 | SNPS | Synopsys Inc | Stock-Tech | 0.90% | -0.55% | -24.65% | |
| 44 | ZS | Zscaler Inc | Stock-Tech | 0.89% | -0.21% | -15.54% | |
| 45 | ACGL | Arch Capital Group Ltd. | Stock-Financials | 0.89% | -0.62% | +24.20% | |
| 46 | VEEV | Veeva Systems Inc-class A | Stock-Healthcare | 0.87% | -0.54% | -21.41% | |
| 47 | A | Agilent Technologies Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.87% | -0.28% | +33.30% | |
| 48 | WAT | Waters CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 0.85% | -0.25% | -20.12% | |
| 49 | BWIN | Baldwin Insurance Group Inc/ | Stock-Other | 0.83% | +0.30% | +20.25% | |
| 50 | TW | Tradeweb Markets Inc-class A | Stock-Financials | 0.81% | -1.08% | +22.93% |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GTLB | Gitlab Inc-cl A | +1.2% | +4.23% | Add |
| 2 | ELF | Elf Beauty Inc | +0.9% | -9.47% | Trim |
| 3 | P | Everpure Inc-a | +0.8% | -20.83% | Trim |
| 4 | NVT | nVent Electric plc | +0.7% | -20.93% | Add |
| 5 | HLNE | Hamilton Lane Inc-class A | +0.6% | +33.76% | Add |
| 6 | HLI | Houlihan Lokey Inc | +0.6% | -6.42% | Add |
| 7 | CAVA | Cava Group Inc | +0.6% | +58.77% | Add |
| 8 | ACGL | Arch Capital Group Ltd. | +0.5% | +24.20% | Add |
| 9 | DDOG | Datadog Inc - Class A | +0.5% | -24.33% | Add |
| 10 | MOD | Modine Manufacturing Co | +0.5% | -23.56% | Add |
| 11 | PCOR | Procore Technologies Inc | +0.5% | -13.72% | Add |
| 12 | ADSK | Autodesk Inc | +0.4% | -5.07% | Add |
| 13 | WING | Wingstop Inc | +0.4% | +3.52% | Add |
| 14 | MDB | Mongodb Inc | +0.4% | -20.90% | Trim |
| 15 | DPZ | Domino's Pizza Inc | +0.3% | +93.17% | Add |
| 16 | GWW | Ww Grainger Inc | +0.3% | +14.50% | Add |
| 17 | SFBS | Servisfirst Bancshares Inc | +0.3% | +5.05% | Add |
| 18 | A | Agilent Technologies Inc | +0.3% | +33.30% | Add |
| 19 | EXK | Exact Sciences CORP | +0.3% | -6.29% | Add |
| 20 | LECO | Lincoln Electric Holdings | +0.2% | -6.56% | Add |
| 21 | SNEX | Stonex Group Inc | +0.2% | +21.84% | Add |
| 22 | SPXC | Spx Technologies Inc | +0.2% | -9.80% | Add |
| 23 | KAI | Kadant Inc | +0.2% | -0.29% | Add |
| 24 | RYAN | Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc | +0.2% | +76.89% | Add |
| 25 | MSCI | Msci Inc | +0.2% | +0.02% | Add |
| 26 | CVLT | Commvault Systems Inc | +0.2% | +13.63% | Add |
| 27 | AXON | Axon Enterprise Inc | +0.2% | -5.46% | Trim |
| 28 | WST | West Pharmaceutical Services | +0.2% | +2.51% | Trim |
| 29 | STVN | Stevanato Group S.p.A. | +0.1% | -2.41% | Add |
| 30 | TTD | Trade Desk Inc/the -class A | +0.1% | +25.66% | Add |
| 31 | EPAC | Enerpac Tool Group CORP | +0.1% | +23.97% | Add |
| 32 | ✓ | +0.1% | +16.55% | Add | |
| 33 | VLTO | Veralto CORP | +0.1% | -4.37% | Trim |
| 34 | BRBR | Bellring Brands Inc | +0.1% | — | Add |
| 35 | VVV | Valvoline Inc | +0.1% | -1.61% | Add |
| 36 | BBWI | Bath & Body Works Inc | +0.1% | +51.51% | Add |
| 37 | PRCT | Procept Biorobotics CORP | +0.1% | +34.30% | Add |
| 38 | SSD | Simpson Manufacturing Co Inc | +0.1% | -10.87% | Add |
| 39 | SXI | Standex International CORP | +0.1% | -19.02% | Trim |
| 40 | CART | Maplebear Inc | +0.1% | -22.84% | Add |
| 41 | BRC | Brady Corporation - Cl A | +0.1% | -13.75% | Add |
| 42 | ALKT | Alkami Technology Inc | +0.1% | -1.00% | Add |
| 43 | GMED | Globus Medical Inc - A | +0.1% | +33.80% | Add |
| 44 | STE | STERIS plc | +0.1% | -6.63% | Trim |
| 45 | GABC | German American Bancorp | +0.1% | -0.76% | Add |
| 46 | MTD | Mettler-toledo International | +0.1% | +1.83% | Trim |
| 47 | MSA | Msa Safety Inc | +0.1% | -11.71% | Trim |
| 48 | CFR | Cullen/frost Bankers Inc | +0.1% | -2.57% | Trim |
| 49 | RBC | RBC Bearings Inc | +0.1% | -26.26% | Trim |
| 50 | ESAB | Esab CORP | +0.1% | -2.63% | Add |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Champlain Investment Partners, LLC reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $3.9B across 135 disclosed positions in Q3 2025.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including P, ELF, NTNX) accounted for 35.0% of total reported equity market value during Q3 2025.
Top New Position Initiated
AAON
市值: $216.8M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
TTC
前期市值: $104.5M
During Q3 2025, Champlain Investment Partners, LLC's top holdings by market value included P (2.7%)、ELF (2.1%)、NTNX (1.9%). The largest single position, P, represented 2.7% of total portfolio value.
In Q3 2025, Champlain Investment Partners, LLC made 151 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 12 new buys, adding to 50 positions, trimming 73 holdings, and fully liquidating 16 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.