What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001504304
Total reported value
$454.7M
$454.7M
141 檔
15.2%
During the Q3 2024 filing period, Bulldog Investors, LLP (CIK: 0001504304) submitted its Form 13F report to the U.S. SEC, disclosing a tracked public equity portfolio valued at $454.7M across 141 reported positions.
In Q3 2024, Bulldog Investors, LLP adopted a defensive or profit-taking posture, trimming 64 positions and completely liquidating 34 holdings to manage risk exposure.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including STEW, GAM, CION) accounted for 15.2% of total reported equity market value during Q3 2024.
Top New Position Initiated
TPL
市值: $8.8M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
ES
前期市值: $7.2M
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STEW | Srh Total Return Fund Inc | Stock-Other | 6.49% | +0.35% | — | |
| 2 | GAM | General American Investors | Stock-Other | 5.85% | +0.26% | — | |
| 3 | CION | Cion Investment CORP | Stock-Other | 4.15% | -0.25% | +1.11% | |
| 4 | CET | Central Securities CORP | Stock-Other | 3.88% | +0.74% | +0.21% | |
| 5 | TPL | Texas Pacific Land CORP | Stock-Energy | 2.95% | -0.23% | — | |
| 6 | BCV | Bancroft Fund LTD | Stock-Other | 2.38% | +0.04% | — | |
| 7 | ✓ | Bny Mellon Mun Income Inc Com | Stock-Other | 2.38% | — | +0.31% | |
| 8 | PCF | High Income Securities Fund | Stock-Other | 2.31% | — | +248.77% | |
| 9 | IIF | Morgan Stanley India Invest | Stock-Other | 2.04% | — | — | |
| 10 | ✓ | Inflection Pt Acquisitn Crp | Stock-Other | 1.90% | — | -1.04% | |
| 11 | DSM | Bnym Strat Muni Bnd | Stock-Other | 1.72% | -0.41% | +73.00% | |
| 12 | TMLP | Tortoise MLP ETF | ETF-Other | 1.68% | — | -0.78% | |
| 13 | ✓ | Global Lights Acquisition Co | Stock-Other | 1.68% | — | +9.03% | |
| 14 | ✓ | Haymaker Acquisition CORP Iv | Stock-Other | 1.67% | — | -0.52% | |
| 15 | XCMUX | Mfs High Yield Municipal Tr | Stock-Other | 1.67% | -2.84% | EXIT | |
| 16 | ✓ | Dws Strategic Mun Income Tr | Stock-Other | 1.57% | — | -0.02% | |
| 17 | XENWX | Eaton Vance New York Municip | Stock-Other | 1.56% | — | -5.73% | |
| 18 | AFB | Allianceberstein Ntl Muni | Stock-Other | 1.54% | — | +31.26% | |
| 19 | CUBWW | Lionheart Holdings | Stock-Other | 1.52% | — | — | |
| 20 | CNNE | Cannae Holdings Inc | Stock-Other | 1.52% | -0.27% | +6.77% | |
| 21 | FSK | Fs Kkr Capital CORP | Stock-Financials | 1.46% | -1.16% | EXIT | |
| 22 | IBAC | Ib Acquisition CORP | Stock-Other | 1.45% | — | -2.21% | |
| 23 | NBXG | Neuberger Next Generation Co | Stock-Other | 1.44% | +0.88% | -25.30% | |
| 24 | ✓ | Launch One Acquisition CORP | Stock-Other | 1.41% | — | — | |
| 25 | XHIEX | Miller/howard High Income Eq | Stock-Other | 1.35% | — | +34.69% | |
| 26 | SVACW | Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. III | Stock-Other | 1.26% | — | -10.43% | |
| 27 | XCXHX | Mfs Investment Grade Muni | Stock-Other | 1.24% | -2.13% | EXIT | |
| 28 | XGDVX | Gabelli Dividend & Income Tr | Stock-Other | 1.23% | +0.13% | +12.28% | |
| 29 | ARES | Ares Management Corporation | Stock-Financials | 1.23% | — | -7.17% | |
| 30 | ✓ | Colombier Acquisition CORP I | Stock-Other | 1.22% | — | -7.60% | |
| 31 | XMUIX | Blackrock Municipal Income | Stock-Other | 1.18% | — | +123.73% | |
| 32 | CPTAUSD | Logan Ridge Finance CORP | Stock-Other | 1.15% | — | +3.91% | |
| 33 | RWAY | Runway Growth Finance CORP | Stock-Other | 1.14% | -0.59% | +48.36% | |
| 34 | HP5A | Equity Commonwealth | Stock-Other | 1.11% | — | +10.54% | |
| 35 | XNDPX | Tortoise Energy Independence | Stock-Other | 1.08% | — | -15.54% | |
| 36 | ✓ | Sim Acquisition CORP. I | Stock-Other | 1.06% | — | — | |
| 37 | ✓ | Graf Global CORP | Stock-Other | 1.04% | — | +2.24% | |
| 38 | CEE | Central And Eastern Europe F | Stock-Other | 1.03% | — | — | |
| 39 | ✓ | Ai Transn Acquisition CORP | Stock-Other | 1.00% | — | -10.47% | |
| 40 | ✓ | Andretti Acquisition CORP Ii | Stock-Other | 0.97% | — | — | |
| 41 | ALFUW | Centurion Acquisition Corp. | Stock-Other | 0.95% | — | — | |
| 42 | ✓ | Alchemy Invts Acquisitn CORP | Stock-Other | 0.91% | — | -10.19% | |
| 43 | NBR | Nabors Industries Ltd. | Stock-Other | 0.89% | — | -2.85% | |
| 44 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 0.87% | — | -6.49% | ||
| 45 | QETA | Quetta Acquisition CORP | Stock-Other | 0.84% | — | -1.06% | |
| 46 | ZTR | Virtus Total Return Fund Inc | Stock-Other | 0.79% | — | -2.33% | |
| 47 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 0.78% | — | — | ||
| 48 | XHTAX | Invesco Hi Inc 2024 Trgt Trm | Stock-Other | 0.78% | — | +2.95% | |
| 49 | KTF | Dws Municipal Income Trust | Stock-Other | 0.77% | — | -63.62% | |
| 50 | TBMC | Trailblazer Merger CORP I | Stock-Other | 0.73% | — | +15.14% |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TPL | Texas Pacific Land CORP | +3% | NEW | New buy |
| 2 | BCV | Bancroft Fund LTD | +2.3% | — | Unchanged |
| 3 | IIF | Morgan Stanley India Invest | +2% | NEW | New buy |
| 4 | PCF | High Income Securities Fund | +1.6% | +248.77% | Add |
| 5 | CUBWW | Lionheart Holdings | +1.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 6 | ✓ | Launch One Acquisition CORP | +1.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 7 | ✓ | Sim Acquisition CORP. I | +1.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 8 | ✓ | Andretti Acquisition CORP Ii | +1% | NEW | New buy |
| 9 | ALFUW | Centurion Acquisition Corp. | +1% | NEW | New buy |
| 10 | ✓ | +0.8% | NEW | New buy | |
| 11 | NTG | Tortoise Midstream Energy | +0.7% | NEW | New buy |
| 12 | DSM | Bnym Strat Muni Bnd | +0.7% | +73.00% | Add |
| 13 | ✓ | Gigcapital7 CORP | +0.6% | NEW | New buy |
| 14 | XMUIX | Blackrock Municipal Income | +0.6% | +123.73% | Add |
| 15 | ✓ | +0.5% | NEW | New buy | |
| 16 | ✓ | Cayson Acquisition CORP | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 17 | ✓ | Silverbox CORP Iv | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 18 | ✓ | Yhn Acquisition I LTD | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 19 | ✓ | +0.5% | NEW | New buy | |
| 20 | ✓ | Flag Ship Acquisition CORP | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 21 | ✓ | Cantor Equity Partners Inc | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 22 | TRC | Tejon Ranch Co | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 23 | CCIX | Churchill Capital Corp IX | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 24 | ✓ | Dt Cloud Star Acquisition Co | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 25 | ✓ | Voyager Acquisition CORP | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 26 | AFB | Allianceberstein Ntl Muni | +0.3% | +31.26% | Add |
| 27 | XHIEX | Miller/howard High Income Eq | +0.3% | +34.69% | Add |
| 28 | GLO | Clough Global Opportunities | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 29 | ✓ | Rf Acquisition CORP Ii | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 30 | BTX | Blackrock Tech & Priv Eqty | +0.2% | +116.46% | Add |
| 31 | XTTPX | Tortoise Pipeline & Energy | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 32 | RWAY | Runway Growth Finance CORP | +0.2% | +48.36% | Add |
| 33 | PFO | Flaherty & Crumrine P&i Opp | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 34 | XGDVX | Gabelli Dividend & Income Tr | +0.1% | +12.28% | Add |
| 35 | EMO | Clearbridge Energy Midstream | +0.1% | +37.02% | Add |
| 36 | GF | New Germany Fund Inc/the | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 37 | TMLP | Tortoise MLP ETF | 0% | -0.78% | Trim |
| 38 | CPTAUSD | Logan Ridge Finance CORP | 0% | +3.91% | Add |
| 39 | TBMC | Trailblazer Merger CORP I | 0% | +15.14% | Add |
| 40 | NXDT | Nexpoint Diversified Real Es | 0% | +4.07% | Add |
| 41 | CNNE | Cannae Holdings Inc | 0% | +6.77% | Add |
| 42 | HP5A | Equity Commonwealth | 0% | +10.54% | Add |
| 43 | HHH | Howard Hughes Holdings Inc | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 44 | ECF | Ellsworth Growth And Income | 0% | +11.78% | Add |
| 45 | LMNR | Limoneira Co | 0% | — | Unchanged |
| 46 | ✓ | Flag Ship Acquisition CORP | 0% | NEW | New buy |
| 47 | ✓ | Global Lights Acquisition Co | — | +9.03% | Add |
| 48 | ZTR | Virtus Total Return Fund Inc | — | -2.33% | Trim |
| 49 | SWZ | Total Return Securities Fund | — | +0.20% | Add |
| 50 | ✓ | Lionheart Holdings | — | NEW | New buy |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Bulldog Investors, LLP reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $454.7M across 141 disclosed positions in Q3 2024.
During Q3 2024, Bulldog Investors, LLP's top holdings by market value included STEW (6.5%)、GAM (5.8%)、CION (4.2%). The largest single position, STEW, represented 6.5% of total portfolio value.
In Q3 2024, Bulldog Investors, LLP made 157 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 33 new buys, adding to 26 positions, trimming 64 holdings, and fully liquidating 34 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.