What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001504304
Total reported value
$454.7M
$454.7M
142 檔
14.2%
According to the latest 13F quarterly dataset, Bulldog Investors, LLP managed an equity portfolio of $454.7M at the end of Q2 2024, spanning 142 distinct U.S. exchange-listed positions.
In Q2 2024, Bulldog Investors, LLP adopted a defensive or profit-taking posture, trimming 15 positions and completely liquidating 17 holdings to manage risk exposure.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STEW | Srh Total Return Fund Inc | Stock-Other | 6.65% | +0.35% | -0.43% | |
| 2 | GAM | General American Investors | Stock-Other | 6.03% | +0.26% | — | |
| 3 | CION | Cion Investment CORP | Stock-Other | 4.64% | -0.25% | -0.22% | |
| 4 | CET | Central Securities CORP | Stock-Other | 4.13% | +0.74% | -0.17% | |
| 5 | ES | Eversource Energy | Stock-Utilities | 2.70% | — | +315.82% | |
| 6 | ✓ | Bny Mellon Mun Income Inc Com | Stock-Other | 2.59% | — | +1.19% | |
| 7 | KTF | Dws Municipal Income Trust | Stock-Other | 2.24% | — | -54.85% | |
| 8 | NBXG | Neuberger Next Generation Co | Stock-Other | 2.16% | +0.88% | -29.41% | |
| 9 | ✓ | Inflection Pt Acquisitn Crp | Stock-Other | 2.11% | — | -14.10% | |
| 10 | ✓ | Lionheart Holdings | Stock-Other | 1.89% | — | — | |
| 11 | ✓ | Haymaker Acquisition CORP Iv | Stock-Other | 1.84% | — | -18.09% | |
| 12 | XENWX | Eaton Vance New York Municip | Stock-Other | 1.82% | — | -5.80% | |
| 13 | XCMUX | Mfs High Yield Municipal Tr | Stock-Other | 1.73% | -2.84% | EXIT | |
| 14 | ✓ | Dws Strategic Mun Income Tr | Stock-Other | 1.68% | — | -8.20% | |
| 15 | ✓ | Global Lights Acquisition Co | Stock-Other | 1.68% | — | -19.77% | |
| 16 | IBAC | Ib Acquisition CORP | Stock-Other | 1.64% | — | — | |
| 17 | TMLP | Tortoise MLP ETF | ETF-Other | 1.64% | — | +8.01% | |
| 18 | FSK | Fs Kkr Capital CORP | Stock-Financials | 1.62% | -1.16% | EXIT | |
| 19 | SVACW | Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. III | Stock-Other | 1.55% | — | +7.45% | |
| 20 | CNNE | Cannae Holdings Inc | Stock-Other | 1.50% | -0.27% | +1606.02% | |
| 21 | ✓ | Colombier Acquisition CORP I | Stock-Other | 1.47% | — | -18.54% | |
| 22 | ARES | Ares Management Corporation | Stock-Financials | 1.45% | — | -8.48% | |
| 23 | XNDPX | Tortoise Energy Independence | Stock-Other | 1.37% | — | -2.59% | |
| 24 | XCXHX | Mfs Investment Grade Muni | Stock-Other | 1.33% | -2.13% | EXIT | |
| 25 | ✓ | 99 Acquisition Group Inc | Stock-Other | 1.31% | — | -13.44% | |
| 26 | ✓ | Ai Transn Acquisition CORP | Stock-Other | 1.23% | — | -17.48% | |
| 27 | AFB | Allianceberstein Ntl Muni | Stock-Other | 1.22% | — | +69.29% | |
| 28 | PGZ | Principal Real Estate Income | Stock-Other | 1.20% | — | +5.75% | |
| 29 | NBH | Neuberger Municipal Fund Inc | Stock-Other | 1.18% | — | +64.89% | |
| 30 | XXHYBXX | New America High Income Fund | Stock-Other | 1.15% | — | +356.46% | |
| 31 | CEE | Central And Eastern Europe F | Stock-Other | 1.13% | — | -1.39% | |
| 32 | ✓ | Centurion Acquisition CORP | Stock-Other | 1.13% | — | — | |
| 33 | XGDVX | Gabelli Dividend & Income Tr | Stock-Other | 1.13% | +0.13% | — | |
| 34 | ✓ | Graf Global CORP | Stock-Other | 1.13% | — | — | |
| 35 | CPTAUSD | Logan Ridge Finance CORP | Stock-Other | 1.11% | — | +11.89% | |
| 36 | ✓ | Alchemy Invts Acquisitn CORP | Stock-Other | 1.11% | — | -19.13% | |
| 37 | HP5A | Equity Commonwealth | Stock-Other | 1.09% | — | +112.97% | |
| 38 | HFRO | Highland Opport & Income | Stock-Other | 1.08% | +0.01% | -0.75% | |
| 39 | DSM | Bnym Strat Muni Bnd | Stock-Other | 1.05% | -0.41% | — | |
| 40 | XHIEX | Miller/howard High Income Eq | Stock-Other | 1.03% | — | +91.97% | |
| 41 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 1.02% | — | -18.37% | ||
| 42 | NBR | Nabors Industries Ltd. | Stock-Other | 1.00% | — | -28.89% | |
| 43 | TWN | Taiwan Fund Inc/th/md-us Inc | Stock-Other | 1.00% | — | -39.43% | |
| 44 | RWAY | Runway Growth Finance CORP | Stock-Other | 0.98% | -0.59% | +100.58% | |
| 45 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 0.98% | — | — | ||
| 46 | QETA | Quetta Acquisition CORP | Stock-Other | 0.94% | — | -6.65% | |
| 47 | XHTAX | Invesco Hi Inc 2024 Trgt Trm | Stock-Other | 0.81% | — | +7.77% | |
| 48 | ZTR | Virtus Total Return Fund Inc | Stock-Other | 0.79% | — | -57.83% | |
| 49 | ✓ | Legato Merger CORP Iii | Stock-Other | 0.76% | — | — | |
| 50 | PCF | High Income Securities Fund | Stock-Other | 0.76% | — | +1.73% |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ES | Eversource Energy | +2.1% | +315.82% | Add |
| 2 | ✓ | Lionheart Holdings | +1.9% | NEW | New buy |
| 3 | IBAC | Ib Acquisition CORP | +1.6% | NEW | New buy |
| 4 | CNNE | Cannae Holdings Inc | +1.4% | +1606.02% | Add |
| 5 | ✓ | Centurion Acquisition CORP | +1.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 6 | ✓ | Graf Global CORP | +1.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 7 | GAM | General American Investors | +1% | — | Unchanged |
| 8 | ✓ | +1% | NEW | New buy | |
| 9 | XXHYBXX | New America High Income Fund | +0.9% | +356.46% | Add |
| 10 | CION | Cion Investment CORP | +0.9% | -0.22% | Trim |
| 11 | ✓ | Legato Merger CORP Iii | +0.8% | NEW | New buy |
| 12 | HP5A | Equity Commonwealth | +0.7% | +112.97% | Add |
| 13 | AFB | Allianceberstein Ntl Muni | +0.6% | +69.29% | Add |
| 14 | XMUIX | Blackrock Municipal Income | +0.6% | NEW | New buy |
| 15 | XHIEX | Miller/howard High Income Eq | +0.6% | +91.97% | Add |
| 16 | NBH | Neuberger Municipal Fund Inc | +0.6% | +64.89% | Add |
| 17 | RWAY | Runway Growth Finance CORP | +0.5% | +100.58% | Add |
| 18 | ✓ | Flag Ship Acquisition CORP | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 19 | ✓ | +0.4% | NEW | New buy | |
| 20 | ✓ | Inflection Pt Acquisitn Crp | 0% | -14.10% | Trim |
| 21 | ✓ | Colombier Acquisition CORP I | -0.1% | -18.54% | Trim |
| 22 | ✓ | Haymaker Acquisition CORP Iv | -0.1% | -18.09% | Trim |
| 23 | ✓ | Global Lights Acquisition Co | -0.2% | -19.77% | Trim |
| 24 | TBMC | Trailblazer Merger CORP I | -0.2% | -34.23% | Trim |
| 25 | NBR | Nabors Industries Ltd. | -0.2% | -28.89% | Trim |
| 26 | XBFZX | Blackrock Ca Muni Inc Tr | -0.3% | -55.52% | Trim |
| 27 | FTHY | First Trust Hi Yld Opp 2027 | -0.3% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 28 | NBXG | Neuberger Next Generation Co | -0.3% | -29.41% | Trim |
| 29 | ✓ | -0.3% | EXIT | Sold out | |
| 30 | TWN | Taiwan Fund Inc/th/md-us Inc | -0.3% | -39.43% | Trim |
| 31 | ✓ | Bukit Jalil Gbl Acquisition | -0.4% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 32 | RVT | Royce Small-cap Trust Inc | -0.4% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 33 | FSK | Fs Kkr Capital CORP | -0.4% | -32.39% | Trim |
| 34 | ADX | Adams Diversified Equity | -0.5% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 35 | ICMB | Investcorp Credit Management BDC, Inc. | -0.6% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 36 | ✓ | Clearbridge Mlp And Midstrm | -0.7% | -90.70% | Trim |
| 37 | AIEV | Thunder Power Holdings Inc | -0.7% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 38 | ✓ | Cartica Acquisition CORP | -0.7% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 39 | FORL | Four Leaf Acquisition Cor-a | -0.8% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 40 | NPACW | New Providence Acquisition Corp. III | -0.8% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 41 | ✓ | Legato Merger CORP Iii | -0.9% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 42 | ZTR | Virtus Total Return Fund Inc | -0.9% | -57.83% | Trim |
| 43 | BBDC | Barings Bdc Inc | -0.9% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 44 | EMO | Clearbridge Energy Midstream | -1.4% | -87.58% | Trim |
| 45 | ✓ | -1.5% | EXIT | Sold out | |
| 46 | ✓ | Ib Acquisition CORP | -1.5% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 47 | ✓ | Screaming Eagle Acquisitn Co | -1.7% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 48 | ✓ | Ap Acquisition CORP | -1.9% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 49 | KTF | Dws Municipal Income Trust | -1.9% | -54.85% | Trim |
| 50 | TPL | Texas Pacific Land CORP | -2.5% | EXIT | Sold out |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Bulldog Investors, LLP reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $454.7M across 142 disclosed positions in Q2 2024.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including STEW, GAM, CION) accounted for 14.2% of total reported equity market value during Q2 2024.
Top New Position Initiated
LIONHEART HOLDINGS
市值: $5.1M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
TPL
前期市值: $7.6M
During Q2 2024, Bulldog Investors, LLP's top holdings by market value included STEW (6.7%)、GAM (6.0%)、CION (4.6%). The largest single position, STEW, represented 6.7% of total portfolio value.
In Q2 2024, Bulldog Investors, LLP made 49 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 9 new buys, adding to 8 positions, trimming 15 holdings, and fully liquidating 17 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.