What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001504304
Total reported value
$454.7M
$454.7M
161 檔
15.0%
The Q1 2024 SEC filing reveals that Bulldog Investors, LLP held a total portfolio value of $454.7M, covering 161 public equity positions.
Bulldog Investors, LLP executed strategic sector rebalancing during Q1 2024, establishing 15 new positions while fully exiting 15 holdings and trimming 9 positions.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including STEW, GAM, KTF) accounted for 15.0% of total reported equity market value during Q1 2024.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STEW | Srh Total Return Fund Inc | Stock-Other | 6.11% | +0.35% | -9.78% | |
| 2 | GAM | General American Investors | Stock-Other | 4.99% | +0.26% | — | |
| 3 | KTF | Dws Municipal Income Trust | Stock-Other | 4.18% | — | +7.21% | |
| 4 | CION | Cion Investment CORP | Stock-Other | 3.73% | -0.25% | -0.54% | |
| 5 | CET | Central Securities CORP | Stock-Other | 3.48% | +0.74% | +0.85% | |
| 6 | TPL | Texas Pacific Land CORP | Stock-Energy | 2.52% | -0.23% | +200.00% | |
| 7 | NBXG | Neuberger Next Generation Co | Stock-Other | 2.46% | +0.88% | -0.31% | |
| 8 | ✓ | Bny Mellon Mun Income Inc Com | Stock-Other | 2.15% | — | +4.29% | |
| 9 | ✓ | Inflection Pt Acquisitn Crp | Stock-Other | 2.14% | — | +9.07% | |
| 10 | FSK | Fs Kkr Capital CORP | Stock-Financials | 2.05% | -1.16% | EXIT | |
| 11 | ✓ | Haymaker Acquisition CORP Iv | Stock-Other | 1.97% | — | -4.81% | |
| 12 | ✓ | Ap Acquisition CORP | Stock-Other | 1.85% | — | -5.83% | |
| 13 | ✓ | Global Lights Acquisition Co | Stock-Other | 1.83% | — | +38.48% | |
| 14 | ✓ | Screaming Eagle Acquisitn Co | Stock-Other | 1.74% | — | -56.20% | |
| 15 | ZTR | Virtus Total Return Fund Inc | Stock-Other | 1.69% | — | -3.90% | |
| 16 | XENWX | Eaton Vance New York Municip | Stock-Other | 1.68% | — | -9.38% | |
| 17 | ✓ | Colombier Acquisition CORP I | Stock-Other | 1.59% | — | — | |
| 18 | EMO | Clearbridge Energy Midstream | Stock-Other | 1.57% | — | — | |
| 19 | ✓ | Ib Acquisition CORP | Stock-Other | 1.53% | — | — | |
| 20 | XCMUX | Mfs High Yield Municipal Tr | Stock-Other | 1.52% | -2.84% | EXIT | |
| 21 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 1.47% | — | +1083.65% | ||
| 22 | ✓ | Dws Strategic Mun Income Tr | Stock-Other | 1.47% | — | +15.52% | |
| 23 | ARES | Ares Management Corporation | Stock-Financials | 1.39% | — | -6.83% | |
| 24 | TMLP | Tortoise MLP ETF | ETF-Other | 1.32% | — | -15.31% | |
| 25 | ✓ | 99 Acquisition Group Inc | Stock-Other | 1.31% | — | -7.75% | |
| 26 | TWN | Taiwan Fund Inc/th/md-us Inc | Stock-Other | 1.31% | — | -56.68% | |
| 27 | ✓ | Ai Transn Acquisition CORP | Stock-Other | 1.31% | — | — | |
| 28 | SVACW | Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. III | Stock-Other | 1.26% | — | -29.21% | |
| 29 | NBR | Nabors Industries Ltd. | Stock-Other | 1.23% | — | +219.05% | |
| 30 | ✓ | Alchemy Invts Acquisitn CORP | Stock-Other | 1.20% | — | -10.88% | |
| 31 | XNDPX | Tortoise Energy Independence | Stock-Other | 1.16% | — | +0.62% | |
| 32 | XCXHX | Mfs Investment Grade Muni | Stock-Other | 1.15% | -2.13% | EXIT | |
| 33 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 1.09% | — | -8.99% | ||
| 34 | HFRO | Highland Opport & Income | Stock-Other | 1.09% | +0.01% | +50.94% | |
| 35 | PGZ | Principal Real Estate Income | Stock-Other | 1.02% | — | -0.89% | |
| 36 | XGDVX | Gabelli Dividend & Income Tr | Stock-Other | 1.01% | +0.13% | +8.09% | |
| 37 | BBDC | Barings Bdc Inc | Stock-Other | 0.94% | +0.01% | -40.91% | |
| 38 | DSM | Bnym Strat Muni Bnd | Stock-Other | 0.92% | -0.41% | +1.11% | |
| 39 | TBMC | Trailblazer Merger CORP I | Stock-Other | 0.91% | — | -43.57% | |
| 40 | CEE | Central And Eastern Europe F | Stock-Other | 0.91% | — | +6.10% | |
| 41 | CPTAUSD | Logan Ridge Finance CORP | Stock-Other | 0.88% | — | +0.65% | |
| 42 | ✓ | Legato Merger CORP Iii | Stock-Other | 0.88% | — | — | |
| 43 | QETA | Quetta Acquisition CORP | Stock-Other | 0.88% | — | -7.99% | |
| 44 | ✓ | Clearbridge Mlp And Midstrm | Stock-Other | 0.79% | — | — | |
| 45 | NPACW | New Providence Acquisition Corp. III | Stock-Other | 0.76% | — | — | |
| 46 | FORL | Four Leaf Acquisition Cor-a | Stock-Other | 0.75% | — | -7.68% | |
| 47 | ✓ | Cartica Acquisition CORP | Stock-Other | 0.74% | — | +622.54% | |
| 48 | AIEV | Thunder Power Holdings Inc | Stock-Other | 0.73% | — | +47.00% | |
| 49 | UCFI | Cn Healthy Food Tech Group C | Stock-Other | 0.71% | +0.01% | NEW | |
| 50 | XHTAX | Invesco Hi Inc 2024 Trgt Trm | Stock-Other | 0.68% | — | -3.32% |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ✓ | Colombier Acquisition CORP I | +1.6% | NEW | New buy |
| 2 | EMO | Clearbridge Energy Midstream | +1.6% | NEW | New buy |
| 3 | ✓ | Ib Acquisition CORP | +1.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 4 | ✓ | +1.4% | +1083.65% | Add | |
| 5 | ✓ | Ai Transn Acquisition CORP | +1.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 6 | ✓ | Legato Merger CORP Iii | +0.9% | NEW | New buy |
| 7 | NBR | Nabors Industries Ltd. | +0.9% | +219.05% | Add |
| 8 | ✓ | Clearbridge Mlp And Midstrm | +0.8% | NEW | New buy |
| 9 | NPACW | New Providence Acquisition Corp. III | +0.8% | NEW | New buy |
| 10 | UCFI | Cn Healthy Food Tech Group C | +0.7% | NEW | New buy |
| 11 | ✓ | Cartica Acquisition CORP | +0.6% | +622.54% | Add |
| 12 | AFB | Allianceberstein Ntl Muni | +0.6% | NEW | New buy |
| 13 | ✓ | Global Lights Acquisition Co | +0.5% | +38.48% | Add |
| 14 | NBH | Neuberger Municipal Fund Inc | +0.5% | +493.68% | Add |
| 15 | ✓ | Aimei Acq Crp; Tnt Acq Dt: 12/02/2024; Cash: $10.10 | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 16 | XHIEX | Miller/howard High Income Eq | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 17 | RWAY | Runway Growth Finance CORP | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 18 | HP5A | Equity Commonwealth | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 19 | FSK | Fs Kkr Capital CORP | +0.4% | +30.81% | Add |
| 20 | GAM | General American Investors | +0.4% | — | Unchanged |
| 21 | CET | Central Securities CORP | +0.4% | +0.85% | Add |
| 22 | KTF | Dws Municipal Income Trust | +0.4% | +7.21% | Add |
| 23 | ✓ | Spark I Acquisition CORP | +0.3% | +205.36% | Add |
| 24 | M | Macy's, Inc. | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 25 | ✓ | +0.3% | NEW | New buy | |
| 26 | ✓ | Virtus Convertible & Inc 202 | +0.3% | +641.31% | Add |
| 27 | ✓ | Tmt Acquisition CORP | -0.3% | -84.27% | Trim |
| 28 | ✓ | Israel Acquisitions Corp | -0.3% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 29 | XBFZX | Blackrock Ca Muni Inc Tr | -0.4% | -38.33% | Trim |
| 30 | RWT | Redwood Trust, Inc. | -0.4% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 31 | ECAT | Blackrock Esg Cap All Trm Tr | -0.4% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 32 | MSD | Morgan Stanley Emrg Mkt Debt | -0.4% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 33 | ✓ | -0.4% | EXIT | Sold out | |
| 34 | CCXI | Churchill Capital Corp XI | -0.4% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 35 | ✓ | Pono Capital T-a Equity | -0.5% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 36 | SVACW | Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. III | -0.5% | -29.21% | Trim |
| 37 | BBDC | Barings Bdc Inc | -0.5% | -40.91% | Trim |
| 38 | PLMKW | Plum Acquisition Corp. IV | -0.6% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 39 | JFR | Nuveen Floating Rate Income | -0.7% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 40 | TBMC | Trailblazer Merger CORP I | -0.7% | -43.57% | Trim |
| 41 | ✓ | -0.8% | EXIT | Sold out | |
| 42 | NXG | Nxg Nextgen Infrastr Inc | -0.8% | -80.44% | Trim |
| 43 | ✓ | -1% | -77.68% | Trim | |
| 44 | CGCFU | Cartesian Growth Corporation IV Unit | -1% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 45 | VG | Venture Global, Inc. | -1.1% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 46 | ✓ | Chenghe Acquisition Co | -1.2% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 47 | TWN | Taiwan Fund Inc/th/md-us Inc | -1.3% | -56.68% | Trim |
| 48 | GTEN | Gores Holdings X, Inc. | -1.6% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 49 | ✓ | Colombier Acquisition CORP I | -1.7% | EXIT | Sold out |
| 50 | ✓ | Screaming Eagle Acquisitn Co | -2.2% | -56.20% | Trim |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Bulldog Investors, LLP reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $454.7M across 161 disclosed positions in Q1 2024.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
Top New Position Initiated
COLOMBIER ACQUISITION CORP I
市值: $4.8M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
COLOMBIER ACQUISITION CORP I
前期市值: $5.1M
During Q1 2024, Bulldog Investors, LLP's top holdings by market value included STEW (6.1%)、GAM (5.0%)、KTF (4.2%). The largest single position, STEW, represented 6.1% of total portfolio value.
In Q1 2024, Bulldog Investors, LLP made 49 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 15 new buys, adding to 10 positions, trimming 9 holdings, and fully liquidating 15 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.