What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001803822
Total reported value
$1.7B
$1.7B
170 檔
16.2%
According to the latest 13F quarterly dataset, Aventail Capital Group, LP managed an equity portfolio of $1.7B at the end of Q1 2026, spanning 170 distinct U.S. exchange-listed positions.
In Q1 2026, Aventail Capital Group, LP displayed an active expansion posture, initiating 29 new positions and adding to 82 existing holdings, outstripping position reductions.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ETR | Entergy CORP | Stock-Utilities | 3.73% | -1.51% | -16.53% | |
| 2 | NFG | National Fuel Gas Co | Stock-Energy | 3.25% | -0.06% | -33.93% | |
| 3 | CNP | Centerpoint Energy Inc | Stock-Utilities | 2.26% | -0.91% | +194.54% | |
| 4 | ATO | Atmos Energy CORP | Stock-Utilities | 2.19% | -0.18% | +29.67% | |
| 5 | CNX | Cnx Resources CORP | Stock-Energy | 2.09% | -0.83% | +2501.76% | |
| 6 | APA | Apa CORP | Stock-Energy | 2.01% | -0.84% | — | |
| 7 | GEV | GE Vernova Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.98% | -0.70% | +876.86% | |
| 8 | PPL | Ppl CORP | Stock-Utilities | 1.83% | -0.76% | +304.53% | |
| 9 | NRG | Nrg Energy Inc | Stock-Utilities | 1.78% | +0.24% | +17.64% | |
| 10 | WWD | Woodward Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.76% | -0.73% | +41.16% | |
| 11 | AEE | Ameren Corporation | Stock-Utilities | 1.64% | +0.89% | -53.24% | |
| 12 | SO | Southern Co/the | Stock-Utilities | 1.48% | -0.34% | -45.31% | |
| 13 | AEP | American Electric Power | Stock-Utilities | 1.46% | -0.47% | -52.59% | |
| 14 | PEG | Public Service Enterprise Gp | Stock-Utilities | 1.45% | -0.60% | -47.47% | |
| 15 | MOD | Modine Manufacturing Co | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.43% | -0.63% | -65.68% | |
| 16 | TRGP | Targa Resources CORP | Stock-Energy | 1.42% | -0.59% | +159.31% | |
| 17 | OVV | Ovintiv Inc | Stock-Energy | 1.39% | -0.57% | +25.70% | |
| 18 | SRE | Sempra | Stock-Utilities | 1.37% | -0.56% | +174.70% | |
| 19 | NXT | Nextpower Inc-cl A | Stock-Tech | 1.33% | +0.80% | +217.09% | |
| 20 | ATI | Ati Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.29% | -0.04% | — | |
| 21 | LNT | Alliant Energy CORP | Stock-Utilities | 1.25% | +1.05% | -17.33% | |
| 22 | PR | Permian Resources Corp-cl A | Stock-Energy | 1.12% | -0.21% | -3.56% | |
| 23 | DUK | Duke Energy CORP | Stock-Utilities | 1.05% | +0.45% | +63.92% | |
| 24 | LII | Lennox International Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.02% | -0.40% | — | |
| 25 | BKV | Bkv Corporation | Stock-Other | 1.02% | +1.09% | +155.36% | |
| 26 | FE | Firstenergy CORP | Stock-Utilities | 0.99% | -0.40% | -46.11% | |
| 27 | ES | Eversource Energy | Stock-Utilities | 0.98% | -0.39% | -65.20% | |
| 28 | IMO | Imperial Oil LTD | Stock-Energy | 0.98% | -0.40% | — | |
| 29 | DTE | Dte Energy Company | Stock-Utilities | 0.98% | -0.38% | -18.78% | |
| 30 | XEL | Xcel Energy Inc | Stock-Utilities | 0.98% | +0.11% | +13.96% | |
| 31 | SLB | Slb LTD | Stock-Energy | 0.98% | -0.41% | -74.72% | |
| 32 | DVN | Devon Energy CORP | Stock-Energy | 0.96% | -0.40% | -59.61% | |
| 33 | OKE | Oneok Inc | Stock-Energy | 0.95% | -0.40% | -63.36% | |
| 34 | SHEL | Shell Plc-adr | Stock-Energy | 0.95% | -0.37% | +27.96% | |
| 35 | CAT | Caterpillar Inc | Stock-Industrials | 0.95% | -0.02% | -57.54% | |
| 36 | CVX | Chevron CORP | Stock-Energy | 0.95% | -0.28% | -44.86% | |
| 37 | AR | Antero Resources CORP | Stock-Energy | 0.94% | -0.32% | -73.08% | |
| 38 | NEE | Nextera Energy Inc | Stock-Utilities | 0.92% | -0.34% | +35.63% | |
| 39 | BWA | Borgwarner Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.92% | -0.35% | — | |
| 40 | FTAI | FTAI Aviation Ltd. | Stock-Industrials | 0.88% | -0.18% | +632.03% | |
| 41 | MTZ | Mastec Inc | Stock-Industrials | 0.84% | -0.32% | +188.82% | |
| 42 | SOC | Sable Offshore CORP | Stock-Other | 0.79% | -0.79% | EXIT | |
| 43 | SPY | Ss Spdr S&p 500 ETF Trust-us | ETF-Large Cap & Growth | 0.78% | -0.78% | EXIT | |
| 44 | OXY | Occidental Petroleum CORP | Stock-Energy | 0.77% | +0.95% | +506.94% | |
| 45 | BKR | Baker Hughes Co | Stock-Energy | 0.75% | -0.31% | +172.55% | |
| 46 | PNW | Pinnacle West Capital | Stock-Utilities | 0.74% | -0.30% | +23.91% | |
| 47 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 0.72% | -0.72% | EXIT | ||
| 48 | PSX | Phillips 66 | Stock-Energy | 0.71% | +0.13% | -36.87% | |
| 49 | MWH | Solv Energy Inc-cl A | Stock-Other | 0.71% | +0.96% | — | |
| 50 | KGS | Kodiak Gas Services Inc | Stock-Other | 0.71% | +0.03% | -46.83% |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CNX | Cnx Resources CORP | +2% | +2501.76% | Add |
| 2 | GEV | GE Vernova Inc | +1.8% | +876.86% | Add |
| 3 | CNP | Centerpoint Energy Inc | +1.4% | +194.54% | Add |
| 4 | PPL | Ppl CORP | +1.3% | +304.53% | Add |
| 5 | NXT | Nextpower Inc-cl A | +1% | +217.09% | Add |
| 6 | TRGP | Targa Resources CORP | +0.9% | +159.31% | Add |
| 7 | SRE | Sempra | +0.8% | +174.70% | Add |
| 8 | FTAI | FTAI Aviation Ltd. | +0.8% | +632.03% | Add |
| 9 | OXY | Occidental Petroleum CORP | +0.7% | +506.94% | Add |
| 10 | MTZ | Mastec Inc | +0.6% | +188.82% | Add |
| 11 | PH | Parker Hannifin CORP | +0.6% | +808.73% | Add |
| 12 | PCG | P G & E CORP | +0.6% | +695.12% | Add |
| 13 | BKV | Bkv Corporation | +0.6% | +155.36% | Add |
| 14 | RRC | Range Resources CORP | +0.5% | +511.64% | Add |
| 15 | OVV | Ovintiv Inc | +0.5% | +25.70% | Add |
| 16 | BKR | Baker Hughes Co | +0.5% | +172.55% | Add |
| 17 | WWD | Woodward Inc | +0.5% | +41.16% | Add |
| 18 | MPC | Marathon Petroleum CORP | +0.4% | +333.94% | Add |
| 19 | TPL | Texas Pacific Land CORP | +0.4% | +57.89% | Add |
| 20 | DUK | Duke Energy CORP | +0.4% | +63.92% | Add |
| 21 | ATO | Atmos Energy CORP | +0.3% | +29.67% | Add |
| 22 | VG | Venture Global Inc-cl A | +0.3% | +156.54% | Add |
| 23 | CW | Curtiss-wright CORP | +0.3% | +659.04% | Add |
| 24 | SHEL | Shell Plc-adr | +0.3% | +27.96% | Add |
| 25 | NEE | Nextera Energy Inc | +0.2% | +35.63% | Add |
| 26 | PR | Permian Resources Corp-cl A | +0.2% | -3.56% | Trim |
| 27 | FANG | Diamondback Energy Inc | +0.2% | +61.08% | Add |
| 28 | PUMP | Propetro Holding CORP | +0.2% | +68.61% | Add |
| 29 | AROC | Archrock Inc | +0.2% | +288.51% | Add |
| 30 | SPY | Ss Spdr S&p 500 ETF Trust-us | +0.2% | +56.33% | Add |
| 31 | BP | Bp Plc-spons Adr | +0.2% | +131.20% | Add |
| 32 | CVE | Cenovus Energy Inc | +0.2% | +99.30% | Add |
| 33 | PARR | Par Pacific Holdings Inc | +0.1% | +14.71% | Add |
| 34 | CNQ | Canadian Natural Resources | +0.1% | +99.30% | Add |
| 35 | CNR | Core Natural Resources Inc | +0.1% | +152.29% | Add |
| 36 | SOC | Sable Offshore CORP | +0.1% | -21.59% | Trim |
| 37 | EFXT | Enerflex LTD | +0.1% | +110.19% | Add |
| 38 | LNG | Cheniere Energy Inc | +0.1% | +95.11% | Add |
| 39 | ETN | Eaton Corporation plc | +0.1% | +155.15% | Add |
| 40 | TBN | Tamboran Resources CORP | +0.1% | -0.45% | Trim |
| 41 | PNW | Pinnacle West Capital | +0.1% | +23.91% | Add |
| 42 | DINO | Hf Sinclair CORP | +0.1% | +30.96% | Add |
| 43 | CWEN | Clearway Energy Inc-c | +0.1% | +66.22% | Add |
| 44 | TS | Tenaris Sa-adr | +0.1% | +42.84% | Add |
| 45 | TRP | Tc Energy CORP | +0.1% | +89.31% | Add |
| 46 | ✓ | National Energy Services Reu | +0.1% | +56.10% | Add |
| 47 | CTRI | Centuri Holdings Inc | +0.1% | +84.89% | Add |
| 48 | WBI | Waterbridge Infrastruc-cl A | +0.1% | +49.14% | Add |
| 49 | KMI | Kinder Morgan, Inc. | +0.1% | +35.09% | Add |
| 50 | WMB | Williams Cos Inc | +0.1% | +34.91% | Add |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Aventail Capital Group, LP reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $1.7B across 170 disclosed positions in Q1 2026.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including ETR, NFG, CNP) accounted for 16.2% of total reported equity market value during Q1 2026.
Top New Position Initiated
APA
市值: $41.8M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
CTRA
前期市值: $14.3M
During Q1 2026, Aventail Capital Group, LP's top holdings by market value included ETR (3.7%)、NFG (3.3%)、CNP (2.3%). The largest single position, ETR, represented 3.7% of total portfolio value.
In Q1 2026, Aventail Capital Group, LP made 183 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 29 new buys, adding to 82 positions, trimming 57 holdings, and fully liquidating 15 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.