What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0001803822
Total reported value
$1.7B
$1.7B
112 檔
23.6%
At the close of Q4 2024, Aventail Capital Group, LP disclosed equity holdings valued at approximately $1.7B, spread across 112 reported holdings.
In Q4 2024, Aventail Capital Group, LP displayed an active expansion posture, initiating 39 new positions and adding to 29 existing holdings, outstripping position reductions.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PPL | Ppl CORP | Stock-Utilities | 5.22% | -0.76% | +50.24% | |
| 2 | ETR | Entergy CORP | Stock-Utilities | 4.96% | -1.51% | — | |
| 3 | GLNG | Golar LNG Limited | Stock-Energy | 3.73% | -0.24% | EXIT | |
| 4 | TRGP | Targa Resources CORP | Stock-Energy | 3.66% | -0.59% | -0.00% | |
| 5 | GPOR | Gulfport Energy CORP | Stock-Other | 3.54% | -0.10% | EXIT | |
| 6 | DTM | Dt Midstream Inc | Stock-Energy | 3.45% | -0.23% | — | |
| 7 | BKV | Bkv Corporation | Stock-Other | 3.04% | +1.09% | +2.23% | |
| 8 | CRGY | Crescent Energy Inc-a | Stock-Energy | 2.78% | -0.20% | +37.26% | |
| 9 | AR | Antero Resources CORP | Stock-Energy | 2.55% | -0.32% | +183.67% | |
| 10 | DTE | Dte Energy Company | Stock-Utilities | 2.53% | -0.38% | +308.92% | |
| 11 | FANG | Diamondback Energy Inc | Stock-Energy | 2.52% | -0.42% | EXIT | |
| 12 | TRP | Tc Energy CORP | Stock-Energy | 2.50% | +0.57% | -41.48% | |
| 13 | OKE | Oneok Inc | Stock-Energy | 2.32% | -0.40% | -7.09% | |
| 14 | OGE | Oge Energy CORP | Stock-Utilities | 2.23% | -0.20% | +41.19% | |
| 15 | PR | Permian Resources Corp-cl A | Stock-Energy | 2.21% | -0.21% | -35.78% | |
| 16 | LNG | Cheniere Energy Inc | Stock-Energy | 2.07% | -0.23% | EXIT | |
| 17 | EVRG | Evergy Inc | Stock-Utilities | 2.06% | -0.25% | EXIT | |
| 18 | SDRL | Seadrill Limited | Stock-Other | 2.00% | — | -21.84% | |
| 19 | XEL | Xcel Energy Inc | Stock-Utilities | 1.97% | +0.11% | — | |
| 20 | PEG | Public Service Enterprise Gp | Stock-Utilities | 1.95% | -0.60% | -2.58% | |
| 21 | NEE | Nextera Energy Inc | Stock-Utilities | 1.84% | -0.34% | -8.60% | |
| 22 | NFE | New Fortress Energy Inc | Stock-Other | 1.78% | — | — | |
| 23 | GEV | GE Vernova Inc | Stock-Industrials | 1.69% | -0.70% | +7.00% | |
| 24 | SHEL | Shell Plc-adr | Stock-Energy | 1.61% | -0.37% | -19.08% | |
| 25 | MTDR | Matador Resources Co | Stock-Energy | 1.45% | +0.06% | +0.37% | |
| 26 | KEX | Kirby CORP | Stock-Industrials | 1.36% | +0.13% | -15.89% | |
| 27 | KMI | Kinder Morgan, Inc. | Stock-Energy | 1.32% | -0.33% | EXIT | |
| 28 | CHRD | Chord Energy CORP | Stock-Energy | 1.20% | -0.22% | -3.71% | |
| 29 | PSX | Phillips 66 | Stock-Energy | 1.17% | +0.13% | -58.08% | |
| 30 | VST | Vistra CORP | Stock-Utilities | 1.06% | +0.59% | -52.68% | |
| 31 | BKR | Baker Hughes Co | Stock-Energy | 1.05% | -0.31% | -48.88% | |
| 32 | PNW | Pinnacle West Capital | Stock-Utilities | 0.93% | -0.30% | — | |
| 33 | CVX | Chevron CORP | Stock-Energy | 0.90% | -0.28% | — | |
| 34 | VLO | Valero Energy CORP | Stock-Energy | 0.86% | — | +172.22% | |
| 35 | PCG | P G & E CORP | Stock-Utilities | 0.79% | -0.08% | — | |
| 36 | COP | Conocophillips | Stock-Energy | 0.75% | +0.31% | NEW | |
| 37 | SEI | Solaris Energy Infrastructur | Stock-Energy | 0.74% | -0.20% | -45.11% | |
| 38 | TTEN | Totalenergies Se -spon Adr | Stock-Other | 0.73% | — | — | |
| 39 | AGX | Argan Inc | Stock-Industrials | 0.66% | — | +338.72% | |
| 40 | MPC | Marathon Petroleum CORP | Stock-Energy | 0.66% | -0.29% | — | |
| 41 | CEG | Constellation Energy | Stock-Utilities | 0.65% | +0.69% | NEW | |
| 42 | PAGP | Plains Gp Holdings Lp-cl A | Stock-Energy | 0.64% | -0.18% | EXIT | |
| 43 | AROC | Archrock Inc | Stock-Energy | 0.64% | -0.23% | EXIT | |
| 44 | VNOMUSD | Viper Energy Inc-cl A | Stock-Other | 0.63% | — | -50.00% | |
| 45 | FE | Firstenergy CORP | Stock-Utilities | 0.61% | -0.40% | -57.90% | |
| 46 | FRO | Frontline plc | Stock-Other | 0.60% | — | +62.83% | |
| 47 | GRNT | Granite Ridge Resources Inc | Stock-Other | 0.60% | -0.05% | EXIT | |
| 48 | HESM | Hess Midstream LP - Class A | Stock-Other | 0.57% | — | -45.45% | |
| 49 | CNX | Cnx Resources CORP | Stock-Energy | 0.56% | -0.83% | — | |
| 50 | SRE | Sempra | Stock-Utilities | 0.56% | -0.56% | +25.00% |
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Weight Change | Shares Change | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ETR | Entergy CORP | +5% | NEW | New buy |
| 2 | DTM | Dt Midstream Inc | +3.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 3 | EVRG | Evergy Inc | +2.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 4 | LNG | Cheniere Energy Inc | +2% | +3623.12% | Add |
| 5 | XEL | Xcel Energy Inc | +2% | NEW | New buy |
| 6 | NFE | New Fortress Energy Inc | +1.8% | NEW | New buy |
| 7 | DTE | Dte Energy Company | +1.8% | +308.92% | Add |
| 8 | AR | Antero Resources CORP | +1.7% | +183.67% | Add |
| 9 | PPL | Ppl CORP | +1.2% | +50.24% | Add |
| 10 | CRGY | Crescent Energy Inc-a | +1% | +37.26% | Add |
| 11 | PNW | Pinnacle West Capital | +0.9% | NEW | New buy |
| 12 | CVX | Chevron CORP | +0.9% | NEW | New buy |
| 13 | KMI | Kinder Morgan, Inc. | +0.9% | +183.34% | Add |
| 14 | PCG | P G & E CORP | +0.8% | NEW | New buy |
| 15 | COP | Conocophillips | +0.8% | NEW | New buy |
| 16 | TTEN | Totalenergies Se -spon Adr | +0.7% | NEW | New buy |
| 17 | MPC | Marathon Petroleum CORP | +0.7% | NEW | New buy |
| 18 | GLNG | Golar LNG Limited | +0.6% | +17.06% | Add |
| 19 | GRNT | Granite Ridge Resources Inc | +0.6% | +1698.75% | Add |
| 20 | NOG | Northern Oil And Gas Inc | +0.5% | NEW | New buy |
| 21 | AGX | Argan Inc | +0.5% | +338.72% | Add |
| 22 | VLO | Valero Energy CORP | +0.5% | +172.22% | Add |
| 23 | CRK | Comstock Resources Inc | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 24 | BKV | Bkv Corporation | +0.4% | +2.23% | Add |
| 25 | OGE | Oge Energy CORP | +0.4% | +41.19% | Add |
| 26 | CTRA | Coterra Energy Inc | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 27 | NWE | Northwestern Energy Group In | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 28 | PARR | Par Pacific Holdings Inc | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 29 | TS | Tenaris Sa-adr | +0.4% | NEW | New buy |
| 30 | KNTK | Kinetik Holdings Inc | +0.3% | +217.22% | Add |
| 31 | TXNM | Txnm Energy Inc | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 32 | GEV | GE Vernova Inc | +0.3% | +7.00% | Add |
| 33 | SOC | Sable Offshore CORP | +0.3% | +332.02% | Add |
| 34 | LNT | Alliant Energy CORP | +0.3% | NEW | New buy |
| 35 | SO | Southern Co/the | +0.2% | +135.38% | Add |
| 36 | NSC | Norfolk Southern CORP | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 37 | GFL | Gfl Environmental Inc-sub Vt | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 38 | SB9 | Sitio Royalties Corp-a | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 39 | BEPC | Brookfield Renewable CORP | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 40 | TRGP | Targa Resources CORP | +0.2% | -0.00% | Trim |
| 41 | CCJ | Cameco CORP | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 42 | FLNC | Fluence Energy Inc | +0.2% | NEW | New buy |
| 43 | GPOR | Gulfport Energy CORP | +0.1% | -2.04% | Trim |
| 44 | DINO | Hf Sinclair CORP | +0.1% | +100.94% | Add |
| 45 | MTZ | Mastec Inc | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 46 | PUMP | Propetro Holding CORP | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 47 | BKH | Black Hills CORP | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 48 | PRIM | Primoris Services CORP | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
| 49 | HUT | Hut 8 CORP | +0.1% | +11.76% | Add |
| 50 | HAFN | Hafnia Limited | +0.1% | NEW | New buy |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Aventail Capital Group, LP reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $1.7B across 112 disclosed positions in Q4 2024.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including PPL, ETR, GLNG) accounted for 23.6% of total reported equity market value during Q4 2024.
Top New Position Initiated
ETR
市值: $96.7M
Top Position Liquidated / Trimmed
TLN
前期市值: $53.6M
During Q4 2024, Aventail Capital Group, LP's top holdings by market value included PPL (5.2%)、ETR (5.0%)、GLNG (3.7%). The largest single position, PPL, represented 5.2% of total portfolio value.
In Q4 2024, Aventail Capital Group, LP made 117 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 39 new buys, adding to 29 positions, trimming 31 holdings, and fully liquidating 18 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.