What is SEC Form 13F? Ultimate Guide to Institutional Equity Filings
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
CIK: 0000936753
Total reported value
$10.0B
$10.0B
110 檔
13.5%
The Q4 2024 SEC filing reveals that Ariel Investments, LLC held a total portfolio value of $10.0B, covering 110 public equity positions.
During Q4 2024, Ariel Investments, LLC's portfolio maintained high stability with no major positional turnover, reflecting a continuous long-term holding approach.
In terms of portfolio concentration, the top 5 core holdings (including LAZ, MSGE, JLL) accounted for 13.5% of total reported equity market value during Q4 2024.
| # | Ticker | Issuer | Asset Subclass | Weight | Weight Change | Shares Change | 4Q Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAZ | Lazard Inc | Stock-Financials | 3.08% | -0.36% | -8.98% | |
| 2 | MSGE | Madison Square Garden Entert | Stock-Other | 2.89% | +0.25% | +14.53% | |
| 3 | JLL | Jones Lang Lasalle Inc | Stock-Real Estate | 2.86% | -0.21% | -9.30% | |
| 4 | AMG | Affiliated Managers Group | Stock-Financials | 2.81% | +0.07% | -1.94% | |
| 5 | MAT | Mattel Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 2.80% | -0.08% | +0.09% | |
| 6 | FAF | First American Financial | Stock-Financials | 2.66% | -0.38% | +9.90% | |
| 7 | CG | Carlyle Group Inc/the | Stock-Financials | 2.65% | -0.25% | -3.49% | |
| 8 | NVST | Envista Holdings CORP | Stock-Healthcare | 2.48% | -0.50% | +6.16% | |
| 9 | SPHR | Sphere Entertainment Co | Stock-Comm Services | 2.47% | -0.37% | +7.37% | |
| 10 | BYD | Boyd Gaming CORP | Stock-Consumer Disc | 2.47% | -0.17% | +0.04% | |
| 11 | NTRS | Northern Trust CORP | Stock-Financials | 2.44% | -0.09% | -11.82% | |
| 12 | GNRC | Generac Holdings Inc | Stock-Industrials | 2.43% | +0.08% | -18.69% | |
| 13 | PBH | Prestige Consumer Healthcare | Stock-Healthcare | 2.30% | -0.55% | -0.75% | |
| 14 | CHKP | Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. | Stock-Tech | 2.26% | — | -5.28% | |
| 15 | REZI | Resideo Technologies Inc | Stock-Industrials | 2.26% | -0.39% | -1.52% | |
| 16 | SJM | Jm Smucker Co/the | Stock-Consumer Staples | 2.15% | +0.01% | +12.36% | |
| 17 | MSGS | Madison Square Garden Sports | Stock-Comm Services | 2.15% | +0.06% | -2.88% | |
| 18 | MHK | Mohawk Industries Inc | Stock-Consumer Disc | 2.14% | +0.21% | -1.07% | |
| 19 | ADT | Adt Inc | Stock-Industrials | 2.11% | -0.27% | -1.84% | |
| 20 | CRL | Charles River Laboratories | Stock-Healthcare | 2.10% | +0.62% | +18.90% | |
| 21 | BOKF | Bok Financial Corporation | Stock-Other | 2.05% | -0.11% | -3.07% | |
| 22 | CVSA | Covista Inc | Stock-Consumer Staples | 2.03% | -0.29% | -7.07% | |
| 23 | KMT | Kennametal Inc | Stock-Other | 1.98% | -0.35% | -6.89% | |
| 24 | BIO | Bio-rad Laboratories-a | Stock-Healthcare | 1.96% | -0.06% | +48.01% | |
| 25 | GNTX | Gentex CORP | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.96% | +0.05% | -0.44% | |
| 26 | CLB | Core Laboratories Inc | Stock-Other | 1.78% | -0.84% | -4.11% | |
| 27 | MIDD | Middleby CORP | Stock-Industrials | 1.73% | +0.48% | +6.40% | |
| 28 | ✓ | Stock-Other | 1.65% | +0.23% | -17.80% | ||
| 29 | 0VVB | Paramount Global-class B | Stock-Other | 1.64% | — | +3.24% | |
| 30 | IPG | Interpublic Group Of Cos Inc | Stock-Other | 1.58% | — | -7.64% | |
| 31 | MANU | Manchester United plc | Stock-Other | 1.55% | +0.42% | +0.78% | |
| 32 | AXTA | Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. | Stock-Materials | 1.54% | +0.11% | -2.79% | |
| 33 | BCO | Brink's Co/the | Stock-Industrials | 1.27% | -0.21% | +12.35% | |
| 34 | LESL | Leslie's, Inc. | Stock-Other | 1.20% | — | +8.54% | |
| 35 | RCL | Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.13% | +0.20% | -56.05% | |
| 36 | NCLH | Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. | Stock-Consumer Disc | 1.10% | +0.18% | -24.74% | |
| 37 | JHG | Janus Henderson Group plc | Stock-Financials | 0.99% | — | -0.34% | |
| 38 | ZBRA | Zebra Technologies Corp-cl A | Stock-Tech | 0.97% | +0.60% | -20.83% | |
| 39 | KN | Knowles CORP | Stock-Other | 0.95% | -0.16% | -3.25% | |
| 40 | LH | Labcorp Holdings Inc | Stock-Healthcare | 0.95% | -0.09% | -5.25% | |
| 41 | LIND | Lindblad Expeditions Holding | Stock-Other | 0.93% | +0.11% | -8.90% | |
| 42 | MAS | Masco CORP | Stock-Industrials | 0.80% | +0.98% | -0.37% | |
| 43 | LFUS | Littelfuse Inc | Stock-Tech | 0.75% | -0.08% | -6.05% | |
| 44 | GS | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Stock-Financials | 0.72% | — | -22.96% | |
| 45 | WEX | Wex Inc | Stock-Tech | 0.60% | -0.11% | +112.98% | |
| 46 | GCMG | Gcm Grosvenor Inc - Class A | Stock-Other | 0.59% | +0.06% | -1.05% | |
| 47 | VZ | Verizon Communications Inc | Stock-Comm Services | 0.58% | — | -3.96% | |
| 48 | MSFT | Microsoft CORP | Stock-Tech | 0.58% | -0.26% | EXIT | |
| 49 | NVT | nVent Electric plc | Stock-Industrials | 0.57% | -0.28% | -16.59% | |
| 50 | APTV | Aptiv PLC | Stock-Consumer Disc | 0.57% | — | — |
According to official SEC Form 13F filings, Ariel Investments, LLC reported a total U.S. public equity portfolio value of $10.0B across 110 disclosed positions in Q4 2024.
Expert Analysis & Guides for Tracking Wall Street Smart Money Movements
Learn how SEC Form 13F filings work, the $100M threshold, 45-day reporting lag, and how to track top hedge fund holdings.
During Q4 2024, Ariel Investments, LLC's top holdings by market value included LAZ (3.1%)、MSGE (2.9%)、JLL (2.9%). The largest single position, LAZ, represented 3.1% of total portfolio value.
In Q4 2024, Ariel Investments, LLC made 0 total portfolio adjustments, initiating 0 new buys, adding to 0 positions, trimming 0 holdings, and fully liquidating 0 stocks.
All holding records on this page are fetched directly from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR system (Form 13F-HR). AlphaSMO parses CUSIP identifiers and formats data into Schema.org-compliant datasets.
Understand SEC Form 4 insider disclosures for corporate officers, directors, and 10% owners to track executive transactions.
Understand Rule 144 restricted stock sale notices to spot planned insider liquidations before market sell pressure arrives.
Explore the 5% beneficial ownership threshold, 13D vs 13G filing differences, and recent SEC accelerated deadline rules.
Best practices for analyzing 13F quarterly changes without getting misled by stock splits, options, or market valuation drift.
Learn how AlphaSMO's flagship signal detects high-conviction stocks where 13F hedge funds and corporate insiders buy at the same time.